Foxfire Enterprises, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Twain, Mark Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Twain, Mark A Connecticut Yankee in King Author's Court
N.Y. Modern Library 1917 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Blue boards, corners and spine are bumped, has a bookplate on back of front board, no d.j. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Twain, Mark Connecticut Yankee in King Arthurs Court
N.Y. Pendulum Press, Inc. 1978 0883012634 / 9780883012635 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Pictorial boards, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings and front flyleaf missing. Illistrated in comic book format. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Twain, Mark EUROPE AND ELSWHERE
NY Harper & Brothers 1923 American Artist Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Cream color cloth covered boards, spine has darkened with age, spine and corners are bumped.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Twain, Mark Huckleberry Finn
Danbury Connecticut Grolier Enterprises Corp. 1978 First Thus Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Brown leather boards, gilt edges, no d.j. This is The World's Great Classics by Grolier, with a biographical profile of the author by James M. Cox 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Twain, Mark Is Shakespeare Dead?
N.Y. Harper & Brothers 1909 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Dark green cloth covered boards, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, has wear on edges, title page has a tear on top corner, frotn hinge is loose and the photos of Shakespeare and Gacon are loose from book. 150 pages no d.j.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Twain, Mark And Others LIBRARY OF WIT AND HUMOR
Chicago Donohue Bros. Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Red cloth cover, wear on edges and corners and spine edeges,third and fourth pages are loose from book. Paper is dark with age and fragil. 438 pages  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Twain, Mark LIFE AS I FIND IT
NY Hanover House 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 
Green cover, lower spine is bumped, d.j. has small tears on top and bottom of spine. The entire scope of Twain's writing life is reflected in this collection. Along with the notable invective that was onside of his broad genius there are excursions in social criticism, in humor for its own sake, in gentle comments on neighbors, and in autobiography.  
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Twain, Mark SKETCHES NEW AND OLD
NY Harper & Brothers 1923 American Artist Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Cream color cloth covered boards, spine has darkened with age, spine and corners are bumped.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Twain, Mark THE $30,000 BEQUEST
NY Harper & Brothers 1923 American Artist Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Cream color cloth covered boards, spine has darkened with age, spine and corners are bumped.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Twain, Mark The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
N.Y. Grossett & Dunlap 1918 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Red cloth, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, wear on all edges, book is tight and clean.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Twain, Mark The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Cleveland World Publishing 1947 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Good Hawes, Baldwin 
Yellow boards, d.j has edge wear, with chippine on top spine and is price clipped.. Illustrated by Baldwin Hawes and has an introduction by May Lamberton Becker. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Twain, Mark; Vogel, Malvina (editor) The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Great Illustrated Classics Ser., Vol. 14)
NY Baronet Books 1992 0866119655 / 9780866119658 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 
Glossy pictrial cover. Special adapted version by Deidre S. Laiken.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Twain, Mark The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
N. Y. Harper & Bros 1917 Decorative Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 

Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Twain, Mark THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1922 Cloth Good  
Blue cover, no d.j., Wear on all edges. Spine and corenrs are bumped and frayed. Paper is yellowed with age. Signed by previous owner.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Twain, Mark THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER
NY Harper & Brothers 1923 American Artist Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Cream color cloth covered boards, spine has darkened with age, spine and corners are bumped.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Twain, Mark The Adventures Of Tom Sawyer
San Rafael, CA Classic Press, Inc. 1970 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Davidson, Al 
Pictorial boards, no d.j.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Twain, Mark The Adventures Of Tom Sawyer
Racine Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Co. 1944 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket Jameson, Arthur 
Brown boards, chipping on top and bottom spine, top spine has a small open tear, front hinge is weak and first flyleave is loose from book.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Twain, Mark The Complete Humorous Sketches and Tales of Mark Twain
N.Y. Hanover House 1961 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Red boards, with gray spine, 722 pages, no d.j.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Twain, Mark THE FAMILY MARK TWAIN
NY Harper and Brothers Publishers 1935 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Brick red cloth covered boards, has light wear on edges, top corner of front fly page is torn off, has a bookplate of previous owner. This book includes three complete novels; Life on the Mississippi - The Adventures of Tom Sawyer - The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn - A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court. Also inclludes selections from: Pudd'head Wislon - Tom Sayer Abroad - The Jumping Frog - The Petrified Man - My Bloody Massacre, and others.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Twain, Mark THE INNOCENTS ABROAD
NY Reader's Digest 1990 0 89577 339 2 / 9780895773395 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 
Light green with dark green spine. This is a World's Best Reading Book by Readers Digest. It contains the complete text of Mark Train's The Innocents Abroad, first published in 1869.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Twain, Mark on Abooktrader.com
Twain, Mark on Beckhambooks.com
Twain, Mark on Bibliotique.us
Twain, Mark on Blossombooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Bookcrazy.us
Twain, Mark on Booksandbirds.com
Twain, Mark on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Twain, Mark on Bookwebpages.net
Twain, Mark on Borogovebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Brookingsbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Cheapread.com
Twain, Mark on Chicagorare.com
Twain, Mark on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Twain, Mark on Cozybookcellar.com
Twain, Mark on Ctrarebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Cupboardmaker.com
Twain, Mark on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Elpinarillobooks.com
Twain, Mark on Eurolibros.com
Twain, Mark on Film-tvtieins.com
Twain, Mark on Goodwillbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Hkbooksonline.com
Twain, Mark on Jamespepperbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Leftcoastbooks.us
Twain, Mark on Leonsbookstore.com
Twain, Mark on Marblehillbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Montclairbookcenter.com
Twain, Mark on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Mysterymikes.com
Twain, Mark on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Notquitenewstuff.com
Twain, Mark on Oldprintbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Opendoorbooks.us
Twain, Mark on Orielisbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Patbookman.net
Twain, Mark on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Tenbestbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Thebookishpelican.com
Twain, Mark on Trasteverebooks.net
Twain, Mark on Websterbookstore.com
Twain, Mark on Wheenobooks.com
Twain, Mark on Wintertimebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@foxfirebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie