Foxfire Enterprises, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Henry, Marguerite Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Henry, Marguerite Black Gold
N.Y. Rand McNally & Co 1960 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Dennis, Wesley 
Black boards, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, has a chipping tear on top spine, no d.j. 173 pages. This is the story of a courageous horse of a race, of a man and a boy.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Henry, Marguerite Brighty Of The Grand Canyon
N.Y. Rand McNally & Co 1953 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  Good Dennis, Wesley 
Red boards, pictorial flyleafs, d.j. has wear and chipping on edges. Story about a little burro living in the Grand Canyon.  
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Henry, Marguerite Cinnabar The One O'Clock Fox
N.Y. Rand McNally & Co 1956 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Dennis, Wesley Signed by Author
Red boards, spine and coners are bumped and frayed, has light wear on edges,SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR (Clap hands for Jimmy Ryan, Marguerite Henry, Wesley Dennis) no d.j. Story about a fox, written for young children.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Henry, Marguerite Justin Morgan Had A Horse
Chicago Wilcox and Follett Company 1945 First Printing Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Dennis, Wesley 
Brown cloth covered boards, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, spine has been repaired with brown tape, edges of book are frayed. This is a well read book, has some foxing.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Henry, Marguerite Justin Morgan Had A Horse
N.Y. Ran McNallly & Company 1954 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  Good Dennis, Wesley 
Brown boards, pictorial endpapers, d.j. has wear and chipping on edges with a small open tear on bottom back. Story about a famous horse in early Vermont, who became the sire of a breed of American horses.  
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Henry, Marguerite KINGS OF THE WIND
Chicago Rand McNally & Co 1963 Pictorial Cover Good  Ex-Library Wesley Dennis 
Pictorial cover, corners and spine are bumped and frayed. Front fly page has been torn out, and has sticker tears on front and back inside cover. Winner of the John Newberry Medal.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Henry, Marguerite Misty Of Chin Coteague
N.Y. Rand McNally & Co 1949 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  Good Dennis, Wesley 
Blue boards, pictorial endpapers, spine and corners are bumped, has fading on bottom edge, previous owner has signed name on front title page, d.j. has wear and chipping on edges, with a small open tear on front edge. Story about the island of Chincoteague, just off the shores of Virginia and about a beautiful mare and her colt and how tow young children taimed them.  
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Henry, Marguerite Misty of Chincoteague
N.Y. Rand McNally & Co 1981 0528823159 / 9780528823152 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Dennis, Wesley 
Pictorial boards, has light wear on edges, no d.j. Set on the island of Chincoteague and Assateague, just off the coast of Virginia. Two children have their hearts set on owning a wild pony and her colt, descendants, of the Moorish ponies who were survivor sof a Spanish galleon wrecked there long ago. The beauty and pride of the wild horses is the highpoint of the sotry. Has weveral black and white illustrations.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Henry, Marguerite Sea Star Orphan Of Chincoteague
N.Y. Rand McNally & Co 1950 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Good Dennis, Wesley 
Green boards, has wear on lower edge, d.j. has wear and chippine on edges and is price clipped. This story was the winner of the 1949 Newbery Medal for the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children. Story about the anual roundup on the island and a little poney named Sea Star. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Henry, Marguerite on Beasleybooks.com
Henry, Marguerite on Betterbookgetter.com
Henry, Marguerite on Bibliodisia.com
Henry, Marguerite on Bluejacketbooks.com
Henry, Marguerite on Bookcrazy.us
Henry, Marguerite on Bookfaerie.com
Henry, Marguerite on Bookmarcsonline.com
Henry, Marguerite on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Henry, Marguerite on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Henry, Marguerite on Champandmabel.com
Henry, Marguerite on Chicagorare.com
Henry, Marguerite on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Henry, Marguerite on Cozybookcellar.com
Henry, Marguerite on Cupboardmaker.com
Henry, Marguerite on Dauntlessbooks.com
Henry, Marguerite on Drakefarmbooks.com
Henry, Marguerite on Eurolibros.com
Henry, Marguerite on Gloversbookery.com
Henry, Marguerite on Goodwillbooks.com
Henry, Marguerite on Grendelbooks.com
Henry, Marguerite on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Henry, Marguerite on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Henry, Marguerite on Kbookscanada.com
Henry, Marguerite on Ladylisabooks.com
Henry, Marguerite on Leonardshoup.com
Henry, Marguerite on Leonsbookstore.com
Henry, Marguerite on Llfbooks.com
Henry, Marguerite on Longfellowspdx.com
Henry, Marguerite on Marchhousebooks.com
Henry, Marguerite on Midwaybook.com
Henry, Marguerite on Mistymorninbooks.com
Henry, Marguerite on Montclairbookcenter.com
Henry, Marguerite on Nansbookshop.biz
Henry, Marguerite on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Henry, Marguerite on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Henry, Marguerite on Oldscrolls.com
Henry, Marguerite on Orielisbooks.com
Henry, Marguerite on Pellabooks.com
Henry, Marguerite on Royaloakbookshop.net
Henry, Marguerite on Tenbestbooks.com
Henry, Marguerite on Theavocadopit.com
Henry, Marguerite on Trivillagebooks.com
Henry, Marguerite on Websterbookstore.com
Henry, Marguerite on Wellfleetbooks.com
Henry, Marguerite on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@foxfirebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie