Foxfire Enterprises, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Hubbard, Elbert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hubbard, Elbert Guide Book For Little Journeys To The Homes Of The Great
N.Y. Wm. D. Wise & Co. 1926 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Black boards, corners and spine are bumped, the number 23 is hand written on back of front board and on title page. no d.j. 203 pages. This is a guide for the fourteen volumes of Elbert Hubbard's Little Journeys To The Homes Of The Great.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hubbard, Elbert IMMANUEL KANT
NY Roycrofters 1903 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Roycrofters 
Brown boards with brown spine, boards are soiled and edges of book are darkened, wear on spine and corners.A child has scribbled on the front end pagers and the back too.. The is one of a series called Little Journeys To The Homes of Great Philosophers by Hubbard. Printed by Roycrofters on very good paper.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys To The Homes Of The Great, Volume I
N.Y. Roycrofters 1916 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Dark Borw boards with embossed design on front with red and yellow, spine and corners are bumped, the numbers No. # and No. 24 are hand written on title page, and printed in red on title page is the name this volume was prepared for (Paul Baldwin), no d.j. 345 pages. This is volume one of a set of 14. Included in this volume is a Autobiographical sketch of Hubard , George Eliot, Thomas Carlyle, John Ruskin, William E. Gladstone, J. M. Turner, Jonathan Swift, Walt Whitman, Victor Hugo, William Wordsworth, William M. thackeray, Charles Dickens, Oliver Goldsmith, William Shakespeare and Thomas Edison.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys To The Homes Of The Great, Volume II
N.Y. Roycrofters 1916 Memorial Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Dark Brown boards with embossed design on front with red and yellow, spine and corners are bumped, the number No. 25 is hand written on title page, ), no d.j. 307 pages. This is volume two of a set of 14. Included in this volume: Elbert Hubbard II, Elizabeth Browning, Madame Guyon, Harriet Martineau, Charlotte Bronte, Charistina Rossetti, Rosa Bonheur, Madame De Stael, Elizabeth Fry, Mary Lamb, Jane Austin, Empress Josephine and Mary Shelley.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys To The Homes Of The Great, Volume V
N.Y. Roycrofters 1916 Memorial Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Dark Brown boards with embossed design on front with red and yellow, spine and corners are bumped, the number No. 28 is hand written on title page, ), no d.j. 347 pages. This is volume six of a set of 14. Included in this volume: William Morris, Robert Browning, Alfred Tennyson, Robert Burns, John Milton, Samuel Johnson, Thomas Macaulay, Lord Byron, Joseph Addison, Robert Southey, Samuel Coleridge and benjamin Disraeli.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys To The Homes Of The Great, Volume VI
N.Y. Roycrofters 1916 Memorial Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Dark Brown boards with embossed design on front with red and yellow, spine and corners are bumped, the number No. 29 is hand written on title page, ), no d.j. 357 pages. This is volume six of a set of 14. Included in this volume: Raphael, Leonardo, Botticelli, Thorwaldsen, Gainsborough, Velasquez, Corot, Correggio, Bellini, Cellini, Abbey and Whistler.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys To The Homes Of The Great, Volume XII
N.Y. Roycrofters 1916 Memorial Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Dark Brown boards with embossed design on front with red and yellow, spine and corners are bumped, the number No. 25 is hand written on title page, no d.j. 414 pages. This is volume twelve of a set of 14. Included in this volume: Sir Isaac Newton, Galileo, Copernicus, Humboldt, William Herschel, Charles Darwin, Haeckel, Linnaeus, Thomas Huxley, John Tyndall, Alfred Russel Wallace and John Fiske  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys To The Homes Of The Great, Volume XII
N.Y. Roycrofters 1916 Memorial Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Dark Brown boards with embossed design on front with red and yellow, spine and corners are bumped, the number No. is hand written on title page, no d.j. 435 pages. This is volume eleven of a set of 14. Included in this volume: Robert Owen, James Oliver, Stephen Girard, Mayer Rothschild, Philip Armour, John Astor, Peter Cooper, Amndrew Carnegie, George Peabody A. T. Stewart, H. H. Rogers, and James Hill.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys To The Homes Of The Great, Volume XIII
N.Y. Roycrofters 1916 Memorial Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Dark Brown boards with embossed design on front with red and yellow, spine and corners are bumped, the number No.34 is hand written on title page, no d.j. 430 pages. This is volume thirteen of a set of 14. Included in this volume: Robert Louis Stevenson, Fanny Osbourne, Josiah and Sarah Wedgwood, William Godwin, Mary Wollstonecraft, Dante And Beatrice, John Stuart Mill, Harriet Taylor, Parnenn and Ketty O'Shea, Petrarch and Laura, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Elizabeth Eleanor Siddall, Balzac Hanska, Venelon Guyton, Verdinand Lassallie, Helene Von Donniges and Lord Nelson and Lady Hamilton.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys To The Homes Of The Great, Volume XIV
N.Y. Roycrofters 1916 Memorial Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Dark Brown boards with embossed design on front with red and yellow, spine and corners are bumped, the number No.36 is hand written on title page, no d.j. 357 pages. This is volume fourteen of a set of 14. Included in this volume: Richard Wagner, Paganini, Frederic Chopin, Robert Schumann, Sebastian Bach, Felix Mendelssohn, Franz Liszt, Ludwig Van Beethoven, George Handel, Giuseppe Verdi, Wolfgang Mozart,and Johannes Brahms. Alson in this volume is a Index to the fourteen volumes.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hubbard, Elbert Scrap Book
N. Y. William H. Wise 1923 Full-Leather Very Good  No Jacket 
Edges are frayed, front hinge is loose. Previous owner has bookplate inside front cover.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hubbard, Elbert Scrap Book
N. Y. Wimmial H. Wise 1923 Cloth Fine  No Jacket 
Tan cloth frayed on bottom spine and corners have been bumped. Book is clean and tight.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hubbard, Elbert The Note Book Of
N. Y. William H. Wise 1927 Cloth Fine  No Jacket 
Green cloth hardback, top corners are bumped. Book is clean and tight.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hubbard, Elbert The Scrap Book
N. Y. William H. Wise 1923 Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 
Red cloth hardback, clean and tight, has illustrated end papers. 228 p. previous owner has name inside front. Spine is faded.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hubbard, Elbert on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Betterbookgetter.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Bibliotique.us
Hubbard, Elbert on Bluejacketbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Bookcrazy.us
Hubbard, Elbert on Bookmarcsonline.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Booksofaurora.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Booksofparadise.net
Hubbard, Elbert on Boox.ca
Hubbard, Elbert on Charteroakbooks.net
Hubbard, Elbert on Chicagorare.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Collinsbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Cupboardmaker.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Dauntlessbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Drakefarmbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Dunbarbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Eveleighbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Fenwickbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Fleamarketbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Gloversbookery.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Grendelbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Leftcoastbooks.us
Hubbard, Elbert on Leonsbookstore.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Marblehillbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Midwaybook.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Notquitenewstuff.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Oldscrolls.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Oncereadbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Ozzbooks.com.au
Hubbard, Elbert on Pellabooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Penobscotbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Robertsbookshop.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Schoonerbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Texasbooklady.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Thebooksend.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Thedustjacket.biz
Hubbard, Elbert on Trivillagebooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Websterbookstore.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Woodcrestbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@foxfirebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie