|
|
Various Authors ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Various Authors A Treasury Of Modern Mysteries Volume II N.Y. Doubleday 1973 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Red boards, has wear on edges, no d.j. 536 pages. Nineteen mysteries by various authors including Agatha Christie, Joyce Carol Oates, George Fox, Ross Macdonald, John D. MacDonald, Truman Capote, Ian Fleming and others. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various Authors Antique Fairy Tales Morris Plains, New Jersey, U.S.A. Unicorn Pub House 1987 0881010707 / 9780881010701 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Mastrangelo, Judy Pink pictorial boards, spine and corners are bumped and has edge wear, no d.j. 216 pages. Contains 19 stories with beautiful illustrations for each story. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various Authors Folk Tales Racine Wisconsin Golden Press 1973 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library Tenggren, Gustaf Pictorial boards,has edge wear, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings and missing front flyleaf. Stories includ; Snow Whate and Rose red, The Golden Goose and Jack and the Beanstalk Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Various Authors He Is Risen Dallas, Texas Nest Publishing 1992 1564890562 / 9781564890566 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Oversized Pictorial boards, no d.j. 48 pages. The deep gloom of the disciples turns to radiant joy when the resurrected Christ suddenly appears to them. An account of how Jesus Christ conquered death when God raised Him from the dead. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Various Authors Heart Throbs In Prose and Verse Boston The Chapple Publishing Company 1905 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Dark red cloth covered boards, with gilt lettering and a pastedown photo of an old woman reading a book, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, has wear on edges, front flyleaf is torn out and front hinge is loose, some foxing, Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Various Authors Murder Most Scottish N.Y. Barnes & Noble 1999 0760711542 / 9780760711545 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine Red boards, pictorial d.j. This book has 20 tales that span the Scottish landscape from the Highland glens to the streets of Edinburgh. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Various Authors Post Stories 1948 N.Y. Random House 1948 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Black boards, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, has wear on edges, d.j. has wear on edges with chipping on spine ends and top edge. The Saturday Evening Post writers include Burnet, Walsh, Katkov, Marmur, O'Rourke, Kinney, Haycoc, McNutt, Street and others. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Various Authors Tales From Many Sources Volume I, II, III, Iv, V and VI N.Y. Dodd, Mead & Company 1885 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Set of six volumes, all have wera on edges, corners and spine bumped and frayed and volumes V & VI have a loose front hinge, Vol. V has a small water stain on lower corner, . Blue boards, with gilt lettering. Vol. I; Thomas Hardy - The Three Strangers, F. Anstey - The Black Poodle, Julian Sturgis - Lord Richard and I, R. L. Stevenson - The Pavilion On The Links, W. E. Norris - The Hermit of Saint Eugene and From Blackwood's Magazine - Mattie; Vol. II: My Paris Masters, Ouida - Mouflou, Charles Reade - The Knightsbridge Mystery, Hesba Stretton, Michel Lorio's Cross, The Duchess - In Durance Vile, and From the Cornhill Magazine - Archdeacon Holden's Tribulations; Vol. III; William Black - Queen Tita's Wager, E. M. Clerke - A Film of Gosamer, The Marquis Jeanne Hyacinth de St. Pelaye, and from The Cornhill Magazine - The Professor and the Harpy, The Rock Scorpions, King Pepin and Sweet Clive and The Lay Figure and from Timple Bar - The Count of Rochmont; Vol. IV; James Rice and Walter Besant - The Ten Years' Tenant, Margaret Hunt - Truth Triumphant, A. Conan Doyle - BONES, Findley Muirhead - Two Plots, Wilkie Collins - She Loves and Lies, James Payne - Patient Kittyl, and From the French of Daudet - The Siege of Berlin; Vol. V; Juliana H. Ewing - Lob Lie By The Fire, Mrs. Forrester - Virginia, Mary Frances Peard - Number 7639, Mary F. Robinson - Goneril From The Temple Bar - Wild Jack and Out of Season, and From Belgravia - Mr. Josiah Smith's Balloon Voyage; Vol. VI; E. C. Grenville Murray - Fleur De Lys, E. C. Poynter - Emilia, An Episode, J. Stanley - How Quedglington Was Sent Down, Hugh Conway - My First Client, Lady Lindsay of Balcarres - Gracie and from The Temple Bar - Uncle George's Will and Au Pair. Price:
3500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Various Authors The Three Readers N.Y. The Press of the Readers Club 1943 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Tan cloth covered boards, has wear on edges, spine has darkened, signed by previous owner on front flyleaf, 457 pages, no d.j. About 30 stories. This is an omnibus of novels, stories, essays and poems selected with comments by the Editorial Committee of the Readers Club; Clifton Fadiman - Sinclair Lewis and Carl Van Doren. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|