|
|
|
|
801 |
Antunes, Antonio Lobo Act of the Damned New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Press, Inc. 1995 0802115756 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red boards, pictorial d.j. A Portuguese family is accused of economic sabotage and they must escape across the border to Spain, and then on to Brazil. The family is bankrupt, financially and spiritually. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Appignanesi, Lisa MEMORY AND DESIRE New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton 1992 0 525 93403 0 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black boards with black spine, has a remainder mark on bottom edge. This book takes you to the limites of the senses and deep into the hidden currents of a woman's heart. It is unlike anything you have ever read - a truly comelling novel that is a s daring as it is genuine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Araskog, Rand V. The Itt Wars N.Y. Henry Holt & Co 1989 080500825X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tan boards, d.j. has edge wear. About one of the biggest and most remarkable takeover battles of the decade. How business is conducted in high places and why the American economy is ofter the ultimate loser in hostile takeovers. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Arata, Tony THE DANCE NY Hyperion 1993 1 56282 746 4 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark red cover with white lettering. This handsomely illustrated celebration of one of the most popular country songs of all time will undoubtedly become a treasured keepsake not only for fans of Garth Brooks, but for every fan of songs that color our lives. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Arbuthnot, May Hill The Real Mother Goose Chicago Rand McNally 1965 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wright, Blanche Fisher Pictorial boards, has edge wear, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings and front flyleaf missing. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Arch, E. L. The Deathstones N.Y. Avalon Books 1964 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red boards, pictorial d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings. Iris was a planet about the size of earth, a port of call for tramp spaceships, polited by men who called themselves space bums. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Archer, Jeffrey The Fourth Estate New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1996 0060175184 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gray boards with dark blue spine. This is a timely and compelling story of two men who through they come from totally different backgrounds, stand face-to-face on the highest precipice, prepared to risk everyting to beat each other and control the biggest media empire in the world. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Archer, Jeffrey HONOR AMONG THIEVES NY Harper Collins Publishers 1993 0 06 017945 7 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black boards with black spine, d.j. has wear on edges at spine. In this novel Jeffrey Archer reminds us that the things worth dying for are sometimes to be found in the words that define our historic values. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Archer, Jeffrey The Prodigal Daughter N.Y. Linden Press 1983 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black boards, signed by previous owner, d.j. has light wear on edges with a small tear on bottom spine, and chipping on top spine. This continues Archer's "Kane & Abel" into the next generation. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Archer, Jeffrey Sons of Fortune N.Y. St Martins Press 2003 0312313195 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black boards, pictoural d.j. . Twins separated by fate are reunited by destiny. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Archer, Jeffrey The Eleventh Commandment Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harperaudio 1998 0694519731 Original Wraps Fine Audio Book Audio boo, 4 cassettes, in shrinkwrap, approx. 6 hours running time, read by Martin Jarvis. Connor Fitzgerald is the CIA's most deadly assassin, and his enemy is his boss, the Dircetor of the CIA. And her only hope to for survival is to destory Fitzgerald. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Archibald, Joe Powerback Philadelphia Macrae - Smith Company 1970 825514055X Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial boards,spine and corners are bumped no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings, and front flyleaf missing. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Archibald, Joe Phantom Blitz Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Macrae Smith Company 1972 0825514290 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial boards,spine and corners are bumped no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings, and front flyleaf missing. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Arden, Cathy My Sister's Picture New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1986 0671504673 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tan boards with gray spine, signed by previous owner, d. j. has light wear. About breast cancer. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Ardixxone, Edward Diana and Her Rhinoceros N.Y. Oxford Univ Pr 1979 0195201728 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial boards, pictorial d.j. in mylar cover. oblong book, This is a ex-library book with the usual markings and missing front flyleaf. A little girl and her rhinoceros. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Ardizzone, Edward Tim All Alone London Oxfore University Press 1957 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Red cloth covered boards, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, has tape on spine and next to last page, and front edge of back board, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the ususal markings. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Ardizzone, Edward Tim And Ginger N.Y. Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1965 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pinkboards,spine and corners are bumped and frayed, and has wear on edges d.j. is price clipped. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings, front flyleaf is missing. This book is about tow young boy and and adventure in a small boat, where they were adrift all night in a stormy sea. . Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Ardizzone, Edward Tim's Last Voyage N.Y. Henry Z. Walch, Inc. 1972 0809812002 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial boards, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings and front flyleaf missing. Tim and Ginger run into trouble when they sail as deck hands on the Arabella. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Arkin, Herbert Handdbook Of Sampling For Auditing And Accounting N.Y. McGraw Hill Book Co 1974 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Textbook 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark blue boards, previousowner has stamped name on edge of book, d.j. has wear on edges. 504 pages. This book explains the concepts and provides the methods you need without even requiring of an elementary course in statistical methods. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Armer, Laura Adams Waterless Mountain N.Y. David McKay 1966 23rd Print Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Armer, Sidney and Laura Pictorial boards, no d.j. this is a ex-library book with the usual markings, and flyleaf missing.. Story about a young boy who become a medicine man. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Armitage, Flora THE DESERT AND THE STARS NY Henry Holt & Co 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown cover with dark brown spine, d.j. shows wear at edges. This is a literary detective story involving the eccentricities of Lawrence's public and personal life. It deals with the tragedy of his life; Perhaps no othe personality of our times has caused more controversy than Lawrence of Arabia. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Armstrong, Campbell A Concert of Ghosts : A Novel New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade 1993 0 06 017946 5 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tan boards with blue spine.. A trail of missing persons is riddled with murders, malevolent CIA operatives and the half-hidden truths behind the pages of history. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Armstrong, Campbell Juice New York, New York, U.S.A. Poseidon Press 1988 0671665243 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green boards with dark green spine, d.j. has light wear on edges. This is a down and dirty crime novel Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Armstrong, Charlotte The Charlotte Armstrong Reader NY Coward-McCann, Inc. 1970 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark blue cover. D.J. is chipped and discolored on edges. Here for the first time in one volume, are three of the best-loved novels of Charlotte Armstrong, American's "Queen of Suspense." "The Unsuspected" - "A Dram of Poison" - The Turret Room". Charlotte Armstrong fans will want to renew their acquaintance with these three great novels, for she is one of those rare writters whose work remains perpetually fresh and exciting. And those who have never read Miss Armstrong before should prepare themselves for a spell cast by America's "mistress of the macabre." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Armstrong, Charlotte The Balloon Man NY Coward-McCann, Inc. 1968 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue cover with red illustration of man with balloons. This is a story about a woman who falls victim to the savage consequences of her husband's "bad Trip" on LSD, she reveals herself directly in touch with the dark forces that so deeply disturb contemporary society. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Armstrong, Charlotte Catch-As-Catch-Can NY Coward-McCann, Inc. 1952 Half-Leather Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue cover is torn on fron and back, where tape has been pulled off. There is a stamp inside front cover for Pfeifer's Rental Library of Little Rock, Ark. and Previous owner has signed inside the front cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Armstrong, Margaret Trelawny A Man's Life N. Y. The Macmillan Co 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red cloth covered boards, have weare on edges, spine and corners are bumped, no d.j. This is a Ex-Library book with the usual markings. Biography of Edward Trelawny. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Armstrong, Vivien Sleight of Hand New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1992 0 312 07804 8 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black boards, d.j. has a tear and bend on bottom edge and two small tear on front top edge. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Armstrong, Walter P., Jr. B.S.I. HOLMES' RANGE N. Y. Magico Magazine 1993 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Brown boards with gilt lettering, white d.j. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Walter Armstrong is a attorney in Memphis Tennessee. Among the Baker Street Irregulars he is known as "Birdy Edwards". This book was written to share his affection and dedication to Sherlock Homes. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Arnason, Eleanor Ring of Swords New York, NY, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 1993 0312855184 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black boards and spine, pictorial d.j. designed by Joe Curcio. a story of deepening conflict, complicated by racial and sexual roles, attitudes toward aggression and misunderstood customs haunted by the spectre of an unimaginable war. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Arnett, Peter Arnett : Live from the Battlefield New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1994 0 671 75586 2 First Trade Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue boards with blue spine, has a remainder mark on bottom edge. Arnett's on-the-groung reporting of the Gulf War from Baghdad had an immeddiacy and suspense we had not experienced before, No one who watched will ever forget. Now, in the same vivid eye-of-the-Desert-Storm way in which he reported the drama and danger of the Gulf War, he shares the adventures, the gambles and the glory of his life - more than thirty-five years inside the world's war zones. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Arnold, Caroline The Juggler Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company (Trade Division) 1988 0899194966 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial cover, d.j. has the same photo on it. This is a ex-library with all the usueal markings, the front flyleaf has been torn out. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Arnold, Elliott Everybody Slept Here NY Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1948 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Fair Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book has been wet at some time so the red of the cover has discolored the inside of the cover. This is one of the livliest, funniest, truest books to come out of the war that was waged in Washington, specifically at the Pentagon(everybody slept there) and in a high-grade apartment building called Capital House (everybody slept there, too). Elliott Arnold is an astonishing writher. Last year, without warning, he wrothe "Blood Brother", which has been hailed as one of the finest and most authentic novels ever written about the American Indian. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Arnold, Eve ALL IN A DAY'S WORK NY Bantam Books 1989 0 553 05721 9 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue cloth cover, pictorial d.j.. A oversized book. Internationally acclaimed for her photographs, Eve Arnold is perhaps best know for the humanity of her images. In this book are photgraphs of people at work, all in full color, with a rich diversity of occupations and cultures, from the ancient and primiteve to the urban and sophisticated. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Arnold, Frederick TURNING-POINTS IN LIFE NY Harper & Bros 1874 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue cover with godl lettering, spine and corners are bumped and frayed. Has a 1" tear on top front and back spine.Edges have wear. Some foxing through out book. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Arnold, Jean The Scissor Man New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1991 0 385 41508 7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue boards with green spine. A sensual portrayal of a yourg girl's courageous but undertain efforts to come to terms with the fearful mysteries of growing up. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Arnold, Madelyn M. On Ships at Sea New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1991 0 312 06463 2 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue boards. A collection of stories about love between women, the tenuous distance of old relationships, the thrill - and the danger - of the search for sex and love. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Arnold, Peter SNOOKER TODAY Middlesex, England Whsmith 1987 0600552357 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Oversized book - Green glossy pictorial cover. The book traces the development of the game. Illistrated with over 100 photographs. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Arnold, Virginia A. Orbits N.Y. Macmillan Pub Co 1986 0021600902 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket School Text Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial cover, has names of previous students who have used the book inside front cover. This is a reading and writing textbook level 9. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Arnov, Boris Jr. Wonders of the Deep Sea N. Y. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1961 59-7992 Weekly Reader Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Charles Mather-smith This book has a little yellowing around edges of pages. "Wonders of the Sea" tells in easy-to-follow pictures how the oceans began, what the ocean really is, how it acts, its rivers, tides and currents, its mysteries, lost continents, dangers and delights, its buried treasures and its bounties, and there are some thrilling sea yarn for good measure! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Arora, Shirley L. What Then, Raman? Chicago Follett Publishing Company 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Guggenheim, Hans Red boards, pictorial d.j. has light wear on edges. This book won the Charles W. Follett Award. Learning for himself was not enough for Raman, he must teach others in his village, so that through education they may have a better life. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Art In America Co. ART IN AMERICA Vol. 52 #3 NY Art In American Company 1964 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial cover, some wear on edges. This is a art magazine in hard back, with ads. In this one there is a article on the pottery of Van Biggle, and one on the Negro int in American art, and Thomas Gilcrease and Tulsa, and much more. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Art In America Co. ART IN AMERICA Vol. 5 #2 NY Art In American Company 1963 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Yellow pictorial cover, corners and spine are bumped. This is a magazine in hard cover, with ads. In this one an article on Dada and Surrealism (with a color by Max Ernst and one by Andre Masson) There are 6 lithographs reproduced for Art In American by 6 distinguished American Artist: Alexander Calder - Loren Maciver - Robert Andrew Parker - Cleve Gray - Hiram Williams and George Ortman. Also a article on Painters' playing card. And a article on Audubon's Oils. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Arterburn, Stephen HAND-ME-DONW GENES AND SECOND-HAND EMOTIONS Nashville, TN, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson Incorporated 1993 0 8407 9137 2 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cover, d.j. has small chip on back top corner. Steven Arterburn explores both the genetic and environmental factors that lead to compulsive behaviors and emotional shutdown. In this fascinating book you will learn about predispositions and what you need to do to surmount them. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Aruego, Jose Pilyo The Piranha N.Y. Macmillan 1971 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Aruego, Jose Pictorial boards, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual marking and missing front flyleaf.Pilyo was a piranha fish who lived in the Amazon River, and he enjoyed frightening the animals who lived along the banks of the river. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Arundel, Jocelyn SHOES FOR PUNCH NY McGraw-Hill Book Company 1964 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wesley Dennis Pictorial cover, shows some rubbing wear. This is a ex-library book with all the usual stamps and markings. Has a dark stain on front edge of book. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Arundel, Jocelyn Mighty Mo N.Y. Whittlesey House 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dennis, Wesley Gray multicolored boards no d.j. j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings.The story of an African Elephant Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Arvetis, Chris WHY DOES IT RAIN? Middletown, Conn. Field Publications 1983 Weekly Reader Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall James Buckley White pictorial cover, small book 9 1/4" X 5". The Just Ask series explains the world to your child. In simple words and colorful pictures, these Weekly Reader books answer the questions your youngsters loves to ask. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Arvetis, Chris and Palmer, Carole WHY DOES IT FLOAT? Middletown, Conn. Field Publications 1983 Weekly Reader Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall James Buckley White pictorial cover, small book 9 1/4" X 5". The Just Ask series explains the world to your child. In simple words and colorful pictures, these Weekly Reader books answer the questions your youngsters loves to ask. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Arvetis, Chris and Palmer, Carole WHAT IS A RAINBOW? Middletown, Conn. Field Publications 1983 Weekly Reader Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall James Buckley White pictorial cover, small book 9 1/4" X 5". The Just Ask series explains the world to your child. In simple words and colorful pictures, these Weekly Reader books answer the questions your youngsters loves to ask. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Arvin, Reed The Will N.Y. Brilliance Audio 2000 1567409326 Original Wraps Fine Audio Book Audio book, in shrink wrap, 4 cassettes, approx. 6 hours running time, read by James Daniels. This is a gripping courtroom thriller. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Asch, Frank Moongame New Jersey Prentice Hall Press 1984 0-13-600503-9 Weekly Reader Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frank Asch Has a prevoious owner bookplate insdie front cover. During a game of hide-and-seek, Moon hides behind a cloud, leaving his freind Bear very worried. This book was written for children from preschool to 2nd grade. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Asch, Frank MILK AND COOKIES NY Parents Magazine Press 1982 0 8193 1087 5 Second Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial cover, spine and corners are bumped. signed by previous owner. While spending the night at Grandfather's house, Baby Bear dreams of feeding milk and cookies to a dragon. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Asch, Frank Moongame (Moonbear Ser.) Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. Prentice Hall PTR 1984 0 13 600503 9 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Asch, Frank (illustrator) Green pictorial cover. A simple tale, entirley comprehensible to the youngest listener, it is illuminated with softly glowing illustrations; combining a favorite game and familiar sights. This book represents storytelling for the very young at its best. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Asch, Frank Bread & Honey New York, NY, U.S.A. Parents Magazine Press 1982 0819310778 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Asch, Frank (illustrator) Pictorial cover. This is a Parents Magazine read aloud and easy reading program book. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Asch, Frank LINDA N.Y. McGraw Hill Book Co 1969 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Asch, Frank Pictorial boards, no d.j..This is a oblong book. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings, and front flyleaf missing. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Asch, Sholem The Apostle N.Y. G. P. Putnam's Son's 1943 Ninth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black boards, with gile lettering, no d.j. 754 pages. About the life of the Apostle Paul. It is a scholarly and dramatic portrayal of the Jew who spred the gospel to the gentiles. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Ash, Mary Kay Mary Kay N.Y. Harper and Row 1981 0060148780 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tan boards, has a stamp with previous owner name on front endpaper with a not about how to return the book to her, pink pictorial d.j. has light wear on edges. Biography, Mary Kay Ask, owner of Mary Kay Cosmetics. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Ashe, Geoffrey The Discovery Of King Arthur London Guild Publishing 1985 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall White boards, pictorial d.j. About the real King Arthur, Ashe cuts through the myth and proves the King Arthur not only existed, but was more like the Arthur of legend than historians ever suspected. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Ashley, Robert The Stolen Train A Story of the Andrews Raiders Philadelphia John C. Winston Co. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Torbert, Floyd Brown boards, map endpapers, cloth on spine is gone, spine and corners are bumped and frayed. no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings. Story about the Civil War and the stolen train from the Southern Railway System. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Ashley, Rosalind Minor ACTIVITIES FOR MOTIVAING AND TEACHING BRIGHT CHILDREN NY Parker Publishing Co. 1973 0-13-003624-2 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Textbook 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gray cover, Here's a wealth of tested activities, games, clubs, and special lessons for identifying and developing the individual talents of your many bright students - whether their "brightness" be verbal, mathematical, artistic, mechanical, in social studies, or in science. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Ashman, Charles CONNALLY The Adventures Of Big Bad John NY William Morrow & Co 1974 0 688 00222 6 First Printing Hard Cover Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark blue boards with red spine, boards are fadded on edges, d.j. has small tear on top spine and sticker scratch on front. This book is fack-filled and high-spirited, based on the written record and interviews with close associates of John Connally. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Ashton, Geoffrey PETRUSHKA STORIES OF THE BALLETS NY Barron's 1985 0 8120 5671 X First Printing Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Yellow pictorial cover. Story about the Ballet the choreography, design and music and a sad faced clown named Petrushka. 48 pages and has sevral color photos. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Ashwell, Rachel The Shabby Chic Home New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade 2000 006039319X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue boards, pictorial d.j. has light wear on edges. Shabby Chic details can turn any new house into a comforable, functional, beautifully designed home. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Asimov, Isaac Prelude to Foundation New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1988 0385245858 Limited Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue boards, pictorial d.j. It is the year 12, 020 G.E. and Emperor Cleon, first of the name, sits uneasily on the Imperial throne. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Asimov, Isaac ABC's Of Space N.Y. Walker and Company 1969 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial boards, have wear on edges, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|