Foxfire Enterprises, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Antunes, Antonio Lobo Act of the Damned
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Press, Inc. 1995 0802115756 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards, pictorial d.j. A Portuguese family is accused of economic sabotage and they must escape across the border to Spain, and then on to Brazil. The family is bankrupt, financially and spiritually. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Appel, David and Hudson, Merle RAPHAEL THE HERALD ANGEL
NY Channel Press 1957 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reisie Lonette 
Blue boards with gilt lettering and illustrations, spine and corners show light wear.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Appelbaum, Judith How to Get Happily Published : A Complete and Candid Guide
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperInformation 1992 0062731335 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soft cover, 317 pages. Includes bibliographical references and index.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Appignanesi, Lisa MEMORY AND DESIRE
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton 1992 0 525 93403 0 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards with black spine, has a remainder mark on bottom edge. This book takes you to the limites of the senses and deep into the hidden currents of a woman's heart. It is unlike anything you have ever read - a truly comelling novel that is a s daring as it is genuine.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT AND HIS TRIPHIBIAN ATOMICAR
NY Gosset & Dunlap 1962 Pictorial Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Charles Brey 
Pictorial cover, spine and corners are bumped and frayed. This is a book about a young scientist whose amazing inventions promise to be the great achievements of the future.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Araskog, Rand V. The Itt Wars
N.Y. Henry Holt & Co 1989 080500825X First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan boards, d.j. has edge wear. About one of the biggest and most remarkable takeover battles of the decade. How business is conducted in high places and why the American economy is ofter the ultimate loser in hostile takeovers.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Arata, Tony THE DANCE
NY Hyperion 1993 1 56282 746 4 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark red cover with white lettering. This handsomely illustrated celebration of one of the most popular country songs of all time will undoubtedly become a treasured keepsake not only for fans of Garth Brooks, but for every fan of songs that color our lives. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Arax, Mark; and Wartzman, Rick The King of California J. G. Boswell
N.Y. Perseus Books 2003 1586480286 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards, no d.j. About The Boswell family,James Griffin Boswell and the makings of a secret American Empire. The Boswells were California pioneers in the San Joaquin Valley, where they grew cotton. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Arbuthnot, May Hill The Real Mother Goose
Chicago Rand McNally 1965 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wright, Blanche Fisher 
Pictorial boards, has edge wear, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings and front flyleaf missing. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Arch, E. L. The Deathstones
N.Y. Avalon Books 1964 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards, pictorial d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings. Iris was a planet about the size of earth, a port of call for tramp spaceships, polited by men who called themselves space bums. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Archer, Jeffrey To Cut a Long Story Short
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 2000 0 06 018552 X First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards. Fourteen new short stories half which are based on true events.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Archer, Jeffrey First among Equals
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1984 0671504061 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gray boards with purple spine.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Archer, Jeffrey A Matter of Honor
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1986 0 671 62434 2 First Trade Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gray boards with red spine, d.j. has light wear on edges.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Archer, Jeffrey A Matter of Honor
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1986 0671624342 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gray with red spine, d.j. has light wear on edges.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Archer, Jeffrey The Fourth Estate
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1996 0060175184 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gray boards with dark blue spine. This is a timely and compelling story of two men who through they come from totally different backgrounds, stand face-to-face on the highest precipice, prepared to risk everyting to beat each other and control the biggest media empire in the world. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Archer, Jeffrey Twelve Red Herrings
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade 1994 0060179449 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards with maroon spine, pictorial d.j.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Archer, Jeffrey HONOR AMONG THIEVES
NY Harper Collins Publishers 1993 0 06 017945 7 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards with black spine, d.j. has wear on edges at spine. In this novel Jeffrey Archer reminds us that the things worth dying for are sometimes to be found in the words that define our historic values.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Archer, Jeffrey To Cut a Long Story Short
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 2000 0 06 018552 X First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards. Fourteen new short stories half which are based on true events.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Archer, Jeffrey The Prodigal Daughter
N.Y. Linden Press 1983 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards, signed by previous owner, d.j. has light wear on edges with a small tear on bottom spine, and chipping on top spine. This continues Archer's "Kane & Abel" into the next generation.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Archer, Jeffrey Sons of Fortune
N.Y. St Martins Press 2003 0312313195 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards, pictoural d.j. . Twins separated by fate are reunited by destiny.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Archer, Jeffrey To Cut a Long Story Short
N.Y. Harperaudio 2000 0694524832 Original Wraps Fine Audio Book 
Audio book, in shrinkwrap, 4 cassettes, approx. 6 hours running time, read by bill Wallace. This is a collection of short stories. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Archer, Jeffrey The Eleventh Commandment
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harperaudio 1998 0694519731 Original Wraps Fine Audio Book 
Audio boo, 4 cassettes, in shrinkwrap, approx. 6 hours running time, read by Martin Jarvis. Connor Fitzgerald is the CIA's most deadly assassin, and his enemy is his boss, the Dircetor of the CIA. And her only hope to for survival is to destory Fitzgerald. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Archibald, Joe Powerback
Philadelphia Macrae - Smith Company 1970 825514055X Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial boards,spine and corners are bumped no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings, and front flyleaf missing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Archibald, Joe Phantom Blitz
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Macrae Smith Company 1972 0825514290 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial boards,spine and corners are bumped no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings, and front flyleaf missing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Arden, Cathy My Sister's Picture
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1986 0671504673 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan boards with gray spine, signed by previous owner, d. j. has light wear. About breast cancer.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Ardixxone, Edward Diana and Her Rhinoceros
N.Y. Oxford Univ Pr 1979 0195201728 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial boards, pictorial d.j. in mylar cover. oblong book, This is a ex-library book with the usual markings and missing front flyleaf. A little girl and her rhinoceros. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Ardizzone, Edward Tim All Alone
London Oxfore University Press 1957 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Red cloth covered boards, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, has tape on spine and next to last page, and front edge of back board, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the ususal markings. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Ardizzone, Edward Tim And Ginger
N.Y. Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1965 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pinkboards,spine and corners are bumped and frayed, and has wear on edges d.j. is price clipped. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings, front flyleaf is missing. This book is about tow young boy and and adventure in a small boat, where they were adrift all night in a stormy sea. .  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Ardizzone, Edward Tim's Last Voyage
N.Y. Henry Z. Walch, Inc. 1972 0809812002 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial boards, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings and front flyleaf missing. Tim and Ginger run into trouble when they sail as deck hands on the Arabella. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Arenas, Reinaldo The Doorman : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated 1991 0802111092 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown boards with black spine, d.j. has been taped to book  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Arens, Alvin A.; Loebbecke, James K. Auditing : An Integrated Approach
NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1976 0130516988 Seventh Printing Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gray boards with blue lettering, d.j has a small water stain on front edge. A new approach to auditing that is setting a new standard of excellence in the profession.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Arieti, Silvano, Editor THE WORLD BIENNIAL OF PSYCHIATRY AND PSYCHOTHERAPY, VOLUME One
NY Basic Books, Inc. 1971 465092217 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown cloth covered boards, d. j. has light wear on edges. Volume one covers four main areas: new developments in psychiatric theory, clinical stuies, childhood and youth, and biological studies in psychiatry.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Arkin, Herbert Handdbook Of Sampling For Auditing And Accounting
N.Y. McGraw Hill Book Co 1974 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Textbook 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark blue boards, previousowner has stamped name on edge of book, d.j. has wear on edges. 504 pages. This book explains the concepts and provides the methods you need without even requiring of an elementary course in statistical methods.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Armer, Alberta The View from Stevenson House
N.Y. World 1967 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gold, Ethel 
Pictorial boards, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings and front flyleaf missing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Armer, Laura Adams Waterless Mountain
N.Y. David McKay 1966 23rd Print Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Armer, Sidney and Laura 
Pictorial boards, no d.j. this is a ex-library book with the usual markings, and flyleaf missing.. Story about a young boy who become a medicine man. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Armey, Richard Armey's Axioms: 40 Hard-earned Truths from Politics, Faith and Life
Chichester, United Kingdom John Wiley & Sons Ltd 2003 0471469130 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Beaige boards, pictorial d.j. A folksy collection of forty concise lessons on politics, power, faith and life.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Armey, Richard K.;Armey, Dick The Freedom Revolution: The New Republican House Majority Leader Tells Why Big Government Failed, Why Freedom Works, and How We Will Rebuild America
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Gateway Books 1995 0895264692 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards, d.j. has light edge wear. About how big government failes and why freedom works and how we will rebuild America. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Armistead, John A Homecoming for Murder : A Sheriff Bramlett Mystery
New York, NY, U.S.A. Avalon Publishing Group 1995 0786701978 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Blue gray bords with black spine, d.j. has light wear on edges. This is a sheriff Grover Bramlett myster.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Armitage, Flora THE DESERT AND THE STARS
NY Henry Holt & Co 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown cover with dark brown spine, d.j. shows wear at edges. This is a literary detective story involving the eccentricities of Lawrence's public and personal life. It deals with the tragedy of his life; Perhaps no othe personality of our times has caused more controversy than Lawrence of Arabia.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Armstrong, Campbell A Concert of Ghosts : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade 1993 0 06 017946 5 First Edition Hard Cover As New  As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan boards with blue spine.. A trail of missing persons is riddled with murders, malevolent CIA operatives and the half-hidden truths behind the pages of history.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Armstrong, Campbell A Concert of Ghosts : A Novel
NY Harper Collins 1992 0 06 017946 5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan boards with dark blue spine. A trail of missing persons is riddled with murders, malevolent CIA operatives and half-hidden truths.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Armstrong, Campbell Juice
New York, New York, U.S.A. Poseidon Press 1988 0671665243 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green boards with dark green spine, d.j. has light wear on edges. This is a down and dirty crime novel  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Armstrong, Charlotte The Charlotte Armstrong Reader
NY Coward-McCann, Inc. 1970 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark blue cover. D.J. is chipped and discolored on edges. Here for the first time in one volume, are three of the best-loved novels of Charlotte Armstrong, American's "Queen of Suspense." "The Unsuspected" - "A Dram of Poison" - The Turret Room". Charlotte Armstrong fans will want to renew their acquaintance with these three great novels, for she is one of those rare writters whose work remains perpetually fresh and exciting. And those who have never read Miss Armstrong before should prepare themselves for a spell cast by America's "mistress of the macabre." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Armstrong, Charlotte The Balloon Man
NY Coward-McCann, Inc. 1968 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cover with red illustration of man with balloons. This is a story about a woman who falls victim to the savage consequences of her husband's "bad Trip" on LSD, she reveals herself directly in touch with the dark forces that so deeply disturb contemporary society. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Armstrong, Charlotte Catch-As-Catch-Can
NY Coward-McCann, Inc. 1952 Half-Leather Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cover is torn on fron and back, where tape has been pulled off. There is a stamp inside front cover for Pfeifer's Rental Library of Little Rock, Ark. and Previous owner has signed inside the front cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Armstrong, Garner Ted Europe and America In Prophecy
Church Of God International Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial soft cover, no d.j. About Bible prophecy as it relates to our time.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Armstrong, Margaret Trelawny A Man's Life
N. Y. The Macmillan Co 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red cloth covered boards, have weare on edges, spine and corners are bumped, no d.j. This is a Ex-Library book with the usual markings. Biography of Edward Trelawny.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Armstrong, Neil, Collins, Michael and Aldrin, Edwin E. Jr. THE FIRST ON THE MOON
Boston Little, Brown & Co 1970 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cloth has gilt lettering on spine, spine and corners are bumped. About the Apollo II mission to the moon.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Armstrong, Robert Rick Barry (Sports Superstars Ser.)
Mankato, MN, U.S.A. Creative Company, The 1977 0871915391 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial cover, has light wear on edges.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Armstrong, Vivien Sleight of Hand
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1992 0 312 07804 8 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards, d.j. has a tear and bend on bottom edge and two small tear on front top edge.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Armstrong, Walter P., Jr. B.S.I. HOLMES' RANGE
N. Y. Magico Magazine 1993 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Brown boards with gilt lettering, white d.j. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Walter Armstrong is a attorney in Memphis Tennessee. Among the Baker Street Irregulars he is known as "Birdy Edwards". This book was written to share his affection and dedication to Sherlock Homes.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Arnason, Eleanor Ring of Swords
New York, NY, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 1993 0312855184 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards and spine, pictorial d.j. designed by Joe Curcio. a story of deepening conflict, complicated by racial and sexual roles, attitudes toward aggression and misunderstood customs haunted by the spectre of an unimaginable war.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Arnett, Peter Arnett : Live from the Battlefield
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1994 0 671 75586 2 First Trade Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards with blue spine, has a remainder mark on bottom edge. Arnett's on-the-groung reporting of the Gulf War from Baghdad had an immeddiacy and suspense we had not experienced before, No one who watched will ever forget. Now, in the same vivid eye-of-the-Desert-Storm way in which he reported the drama and danger of the Gulf War, he shares the adventures, the gambles and the glory of his life - more than thirty-five years inside the world's war zones.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Arnold, Caroline The Juggler
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company (Trade Division) 1988 0899194966 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover, d.j. has the same photo on it. This is a ex-library with all the usueal markings, the front flyleaf has been torn out.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Arnold, Elliott Everybody Slept Here
NY Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1948 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Fair Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book has been wet at some time so the red of the cover has discolored the inside of the cover. This is one of the livliest, funniest, truest books to come out of the war that was waged in Washington, specifically at the Pentagon(everybody slept there) and in a high-grade apartment building called Capital House (everybody slept there, too). Elliott Arnold is an astonishing writher. Last year, without warning, he wrothe "Blood Brother", which has been hailed as one of the finest and most authentic novels ever written about the American Indian. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Arnold, Eve ALL IN A DAY'S WORK
NY Bantam Books 1989 0 553 05721 9 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue cloth cover, pictorial d.j.. A oversized book. Internationally acclaimed for her photographs, Eve Arnold is perhaps best know for the humanity of her images. In this book are photgraphs of people at work, all in full color, with a rich diversity of occupations and cultures, from the ancient and primiteve to the urban and sophisticated.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Arnold, Frederick TURNING-POINTS IN LIFE
NY Harper & Bros 1874 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cover with godl lettering, spine and corners are bumped and frayed. Has a 1" tear on top front and back spine.Edges have wear. Some foxing through out book.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Arnold, Jean The Scissor Man
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1991 0 385 41508 7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards with green spine. A sensual portrayal of a yourg girl's courageous but undertain efforts to come to terms with the fearful mysteries of growing up.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Arnold, Madelyn M. On Ships at Sea
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1991 0 312 06463 2 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards. A collection of stories about love between women, the tenuous distance of old relationships, the thrill - and the danger - of the search for sex and love. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Arnold, Peter SNOOKER TODAY
Middlesex, England Whsmith 1987 0600552357 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Oversized book - Green glossy pictorial cover. The book traces the development of the game. Illistrated with over 100 photographs.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Arnold, Virginia A. Orbits
N.Y. Macmillan Pub Co 1986 0021600902 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket School Text Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial cover, has names of previous students who have used the book inside front cover. This is a reading and writing textbook level 9.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Arnot, Robert M.D.; Arnot, Robert Burns Dr. Bob Arnot's Revolutionary Weight Control Program
N.Y. Little Brown & Co 1997 0316051721 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
White boards, pictorial d.j. How to loose weight and never go hungry. Just by eating certain foods.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Arnote, Thelma The Nursery, Beginner, and Primary Leadership Manual
Nashville Convention Press 1953 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brown boards with black lettering,. signed by previous owner, 103 pages. This is to present the organization and procedure of the Nursery, Beginner, and Primary departments of the Training Union...  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Arnov, Boris Jr. Wonders of the Deep Sea
N. Y. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1961 59-7992 Weekly Reader Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Charles Mather-smith 
This book has a little yellowing around edges of pages. "Wonders of the Sea" tells in easy-to-follow pictures how the oceans began, what the ocean really is, how it acts, its rivers, tides and currents, its mysteries, lost continents, dangers and delights, its buried treasures and its bounties, and there are some thrilling sea yarn for good measure!  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Arora, Shirley L. What Then, Raman?
Chicago Follett Publishing Company 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Guggenheim, Hans 
Red boards, pictorial d.j. has light wear on edges. This book won the Charles W. Follett Award. Learning for himself was not enough for Raman, he must teach others in his village, so that through education they may have a better life.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Art In America Co. ART IN AMERICA Vol. 52 #3
NY Art In American Company 1964 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover, some wear on edges. This is a art magazine in hard back, with ads. In this one there is a article on the pottery of Van Biggle, and one on the Negro int in American art, and Thomas Gilcrease and Tulsa, and much more. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Art In America Co. ART IN AMERICA Vol. 5 #2
NY Art In American Company 1963 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Yellow pictorial cover, corners and spine are bumped. This is a magazine in hard cover, with ads. In this one an article on Dada and Surrealism (with a color by Max Ernst and one by Andre Masson) There are 6 lithographs reproduced for Art In American by 6 distinguished American Artist: Alexander Calder - Loren Maciver - Robert Andrew Parker - Cleve Gray - Hiram Williams and George Ortman. Also a article on Painters' playing card. And a article on Audubon's Oils. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Arterburn, Stephen HAND-ME-DONW GENES AND SECOND-HAND EMOTIONS
Nashville, TN, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson Incorporated 1993 0 8407 9137 2 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cover, d.j. has small chip on back top corner. Steven Arterburn explores both the genetic and environmental factors that lead to compulsive behaviors and emotional shutdown. In this fascinating book you will learn about predispositions and what you need to do to surmount them.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Arterburn, Stephen; Felton, Jack Toxic Faith : Understanding and Overcoming Religious Addiction
Nashville, TN, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson Incorporated 1991 0840791151 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards, d.j. has light wear on edges. Toxic faith has nothing to do with God. It has everything to do with men and women who want to invent a god or faith that serves self rather than honors God.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Arthur, Kay; Harvest House Publishers Israel, My Beloved: A Novel
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A. Harvest House Pub 1996 1565074033 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
beaige boards, SIGNED on bookplate on front flyleaf - Kay Arthur, red d.j. Human drams and an unforgettabel journey of the Jewish people.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Arthur, Robert, Editor Spies And More Spies
N.Y. Random House 1967 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial boards have edge wear, no d.j.. Great stories of spies, counterspies and spy-catchers.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Aruego, Jose Pilyo The Piranha
N.Y. Macmillan 1971 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Aruego, Jose 
Pictorial boards, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual marking and missing front flyleaf.Pilyo was a piranha fish who lived in the Amazon River, and he enjoyed frightening the animals who lived along the banks of the river. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Arundel, Jocelyn SHOES FOR PUNCH
NY McGraw-Hill Book Company 1964 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wesley Dennis 
Pictorial cover, shows some rubbing wear. This is a ex-library book with all the usual stamps and markings. Has a dark stain on front edge of book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Arundel, Jocelyn Mighty Mo
N.Y. Whittlesey House 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dennis, Wesley 
Gray multicolored boards no d.j. j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings.The story of an African Elephant 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Arvetis, Chris WHY DOES IT RAIN?
Middletown, Conn. Field Publications 1983 Weekly Reader Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall James Buckley 
White pictorial cover, small book 9 1/4" X 5". The Just Ask series explains the world to your child. In simple words and colorful pictures, these Weekly Reader books answer the questions your youngsters loves to ask.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Arvetis, Chris - Palmer, Carole What Is A Rainbow?
Middletown, CT Newfield Pub. 1983 Weekly Reader Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Buckley, James 
Glossy pictorial boards, This is a "Just Ask" book.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Arvetis, Chris and Palmer, Carole WHY DOES IT FLOAT?
Middletown, Conn. Field Publications 1983 Weekly Reader Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall James Buckley 
White pictorial cover, small book 9 1/4" X 5". The Just Ask series explains the world to your child. In simple words and colorful pictures, these Weekly Reader books answer the questions your youngsters loves to ask.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Arvetis, Chris and Palmer, Carole WHAT IS A RAINBOW?
Middletown, Conn. Field Publications 1983 Weekly Reader Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall James Buckley 
White pictorial cover, small book 9 1/4" X 5". The Just Ask series explains the world to your child. In simple words and colorful pictures, these Weekly Reader books answer the questions your youngsters loves to ask.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Arvey, Verna In One Lifetime : A Biography of William Grant Still
Fayetteville, AR, U.S.A. University of Arkansas Press 0938626310 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown boards, d.j. has a 2" closed tear on top front corner. This is the story of America's first major Negro composer of serious orchestral and operatic work.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Arvin, Reed The Will
N.Y. Brilliance Audio 2000 1567409326 Original Wraps Fine Audio Book 
Audio book, in shrink wrap, 4 cassettes, approx. 6 hours running time, read by James Daniels. This is a gripping courtroom thriller. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Asch, Frank Moongame
New Jersey Prentice Hall Press 1984 0-13-600503-9 Weekly Reader Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frank Asch 
Has a prevoious owner bookplate insdie front cover. During a game of hide-and-seek, Moon hides behind a cloud, leaving his freind Bear very worried. This book was written for children from preschool to 2nd grade. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Asch, Frank MILK AND COOKIES
NY Parents Magazine Press 1982 0 8193 1087 5 Second Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial cover, spine and corners are bumped. signed by previous owner. While spending the night at Grandfather's house, Baby Bear dreams of feeding milk and cookies to a dragon.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Asch, Frank Moongame (Moonbear Ser.)
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. Prentice Hall PTR 1984 0 13 600503 9 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Asch, Frank (illustrator) 
Green pictorial cover. A simple tale, entirley comprehensible to the youngest listener, it is illuminated with softly glowing illustrations; combining a favorite game and familiar sights. This book represents storytelling for the very young at its best.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Asch, Frank Bread & Honey
New York, NY, U.S.A. Parents Magazine Press 1982 0819310778 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Asch, Frank (illustrator) 
Pictorial cover. This is a Parents Magazine read aloud and easy reading program book. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Asch, Frank Popcorn: A Frank Asch Bear Story
New York, New York, U.S.A. Parents Magazine Pr 1979 0819310018 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial cover, has a small tear on bottom spine, no d.j.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Asch, Frank LINDA
N.Y. McGraw Hill Book Co 1969 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Asch, Frank 
Pictorial boards, no d.j..This is a oblong book. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings, and front flyleaf missing. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Asch, Sholem The Apostle
N.Y. G. P. Putnam's Son's 1943 Ninth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards, with gile lettering, no d.j. 754 pages. About the life of the Apostle Paul. It is a scholarly and dramatic portrayal of the Jew who spred the gospel to the gentiles. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Ash, Mary Kay Mary Kay
N.Y. Harper and Row 1981 0060148780 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan boards, has a stamp with previous owner name on front endpaper with a not about how to return the book to her, pink pictorial d.j. has light wear on edges. Biography, Mary Kay Ask, owner of Mary Kay Cosmetics.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Ashe, Arthur and Rampersad, Arnold Days of Grace : A Memoir
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1993 0 679 42396 6 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown boards with dark brown spine. Biography/memoir. This is sa story of a life too soon ended - a memoir that will endure.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Ashe, Geoffrey The Discovery Of King Arthur
London Guild Publishing 1985 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
White boards, pictorial d.j. About the real King Arthur, Ashe cuts through the myth and proves the King Arthur not only existed, but was more like the Arthur of legend than historians ever suspected.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Ashley, Robert The Stolen Train A Story of the Andrews Raiders
Philadelphia John C. Winston Co. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Torbert, Floyd 
Brown boards, map endpapers, cloth on spine is gone, spine and corners are bumped and frayed. no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings. Story about the Civil War and the stolen train from the Southern Railway System.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Ashley, Rosalind Minor ACTIVITIES FOR MOTIVAING AND TEACHING BRIGHT CHILDREN
NY Parker Publishing Co. 1973 0-13-003624-2 First Edition Cloth Fine  Very Good Textbook 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gray cover, Here's a wealth of tested activities, games, clubs, and special lessons for identifying and developing the individual talents of your many bright students - whether their "brightness" be verbal, mathematical, artistic, mechanical, in social studies, or in science.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Ashman, Charles CONNALLY The Adventures Of Big Bad John
NY William Morrow & Co 1974 0 688 00222 6 First Printing Hard Cover Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark blue boards with red spine, boards are fadded on edges, d.j. has small tear on top spine and sticker scratch on front. This book is fack-filled and high-spirited, based on the written record and interviews with close associates of John Connally.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Ashton, Geoffrey PETRUSHKA STORIES OF THE BALLETS
NY Barron's 1985 0 8120 5671 X First Printing Pictorial Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Yellow pictorial cover. Story about the Ballet the choreography, design and music and a sad faced clown named Petrushka. 48 pages and has sevral color photos.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Ashwell, Rachel The Shabby Chic Home
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade 2000 006039319X First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue boards, pictorial d.j. has light wear on edges. Shabby Chic details can turn any new house into a comforable, functional, beautifully designed home.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Ashwell, Rachel Rachel Ashwell's Shabby Chic: Treasure Hunting & Decorating Guide
New York, New York, U.S.A. Regan Books 1998 0060392088 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
White board,209 pages, pictorial d.j.. This is a guide for treasure hunting and decorating your home.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Asimov, Isaac Prelude to Foundation
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1988 0385245858 Limited Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards, pictorial d.j. It is the year 12, 020 G.E. and Emperor Cleon, first of the name, sits uneasily on the Imperial throne. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Asimov, Isaac The Foundation Trilogy Three Classics of Science Fiction
N.Y. Doubleday & Co. 1953 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
White boards,, spine and corners are bumped, no d.j. The three stories are: Foundation, Foundation and Empire and Second Foundation.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Asimov, Isaac The Robots Of Dawm, The New Lije Baley Robot Novel
N.Y. Doubleday 1983 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards with red spine, pictorial d.j. has wear on edges. Elijah Baley, interplanetary detective is on a puzzling case of "roboticide".  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Asimov, Isaac ABC's Of Space
N.Y. Walker and Company 1969 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial boards, have wear on edges, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@foxfirebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie