Foxfire Enterprises, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Asimov, Isaac More, Would You Believe?
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1982 0448044722 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Schories, Pat 
Pictorial boards,no d.j. .The fact in this book are excerpted from Isaac Asimov's Book of Facts. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Asimov, Isaac Foundation and Earth
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1986 0385233124 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards, d.j. has edge wear. This is the fifth saga of the Foundation series. Discovering that all references to Earth is mysteriously missing from the Galactic Library at Tranto, Trevize sets out in search of the "lost" planet. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Asimov, Isaac Saturn and Beyond
N.Y. William Morrow & Co 1979 0688418767 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards, pictorial d.j. 221 pages. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings. About the regon around saturn. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert NIGHTFALL
NY Doubleday 1990 0 385 26341 4 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards with dark blue spine, d.j. has small water stain on top front edge and at top spine. So the universe is not quite as you thought it was. You'd better rearrange your beliefs, then. Because you certainly can't rearrange the universe. Nightfall is coming, Believe it.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Asimov, Isaac, Editor The Hugo Winners Volume 4
N.Y. Doubleday 1985 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards, black spine spine has been bumped on bottom, d.j has wear on edges with a small open tear on bottom front spine and chipping on top spine. this book contains thirteen sprizewinning stories, aauthors are: Roger Zelazny, Larry Niven, Fritz Leiber, James Tiptree, Jr., Isaac Asimov, Joe Haldeman, spider and Jeanne Robinson, Joan D. Vinge, Harlan Ellison, John Varley, Poul Anderson and C. J. Cherryh  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Asimov, Isaac, Editor The Hugo Winners Volume 5
N.Y. Doubleday 1986 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards, d.j. has light wear on edges with chipping on top spine. This book has nine prizewinning Science Fiction stories by; Barry B. Longyear, George R. R. Martin, Gordon R. Dickson, Clifford D. Simak, Poul Anderson, roger Zelazny and John Varley  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Asimov, Isaac, Editor Isaac Asimov Presents The Golden Years Of Science Fiction Second Series
Mississauga, ON, Canada Ballantine Books of Canada 1988 0517413671 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards, pictorial d.j. 723 pages. Second Series with 28 stories and novellas, edited by Isaac Asimov and Martin H. Greenberg.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Asimov, Isaac, Editor Isaac Asimov Presents the Golden Years of Science Fiction Sixth Series
N.Y. Bonanza Books 1988 0517657546 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards, pictorial d.j. 624 pages. Sixth Series, with 33 classic stories and novellas chronicles of the best from the earlly years of science fiction.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Asimov, Janet and Isaac Norby and Yobo's Great Adventure
NY Walker and Co 1989 0-8027-6893-8 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards. When Jeff and his robot Norby accompany Admiral Yobo to prehistoric times so the admiral can do family research, teh trip turns into a dangerous adventure.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Asprey, Robert B. Frederick the Great: The Magnificent Enigma
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ticknor & Fields 1986 0899193528 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Fine Oversized 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards, map endpapers, previous owner has signed name on back of front flyleaf and stamped name on top edge of book, pictorial d.j. biography of Frederick II, King of Prussia 1712 - 1786.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Assistance League of Marshalltown No Reservations Required
Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A. Wimmer Book Dist 1992 0963285009 First Printing Sprial Bound Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial boards, sprial bound no d.j. 254 pages. q This is a guide to dining at home with recipes from the women of Marshalltown, Iowa.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Astington, Eric French Structures: A Manual for Advanced Students
England Wm Collins & Sons & Co 1980 0004334493 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards, previous owner has stamped name on flyleafs, and d.j. This is a manual for advanced students of French and an invaluable complement to the dictionary. With over 250 grammatical structures and language patterns covered.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Astor, Gerald; Jacobsen, Eric Hostage: My Nightmare in Beirut
N.Y. Donald I Fine 1991 1556112653 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards, has a small remainder mark on bottom edge, black d.j. Story about being a hostage in Beirut.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Aswell, Mary Louise IT'S A WOMAN'S WORLD
NY1994 McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc. 1944 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark blue cover, d.j. has tears on top spine and lower corners. This book contains stories and articles by Colette - Eudora Welty - Dorothy Baker - Virginia Woolf - Helen Howe - Dorothy Parker - Kay Boyle - Gladys Schmitt - Margaret Shedd - Dorothy McCleary - Anita Loos - cecelia Ager - Nancy Hale - Josephine W. Johnson - Margaret Case Harriman - Bessie Breuer - Mary Lavin - Edita Morris - janet Flanner - Maritta Wolff - Elizabeth Eastman - G. B. Stern - Lenore Cotten - Victoria Lincoln - and Mary McCarthy.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Atherly, Alan G. THE SCIENCE OF GENETICS
Fort Worth Saunders College Publishing 1999 0 03 033222 2 Pictorial Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover, with a honey bee on it. It sha an intrduction to the science of genetics; part 1- How Genes Are Organized and Transmitted Through Generations. Part 2. How Genes Function At The Molecular Level - The physical nature of DNA. Part 3. How Genes and Genomes Change and Evolve, Gene mutation and repair.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Atherton, Nancy Aunt Dimity Digs In
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1998 0 670 87061 7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark gray boards, has a yellow mark on bottom edge.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Atholl, Desmond; Cherkinian, Michael At Your Service : Memoirs of a Major Domo
New York, NY, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 1992 0 312 08137 5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark red boards, d.j. has light wear on edges and a small tear with a bend on top front . The truth behind the life style of the rich, the famous, and the infamous.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Atholl, Desmond; Cherkinian, Michael That Girl and Phil: An Insider Tells What Life Is Really Like in the Marlo Thomas/Phil Donahue Household
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 1990 0312051697 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards, pictorial d.j. About Marlo Thomas and Phil Donahue.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Atholl, Desmond; Cherkinian, Michael Desmond's Guide to Perfect Entertaining
N.Y. St Martins Press 1993 0312099215 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards with gilt lettering, pictorial d.j. 193 pages. The Majordomo's Encyclopedia of Celebrations.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Atkins, Robert C. Dr. Atkins' Age-Defying Diet Revolution
N.Y. St. Martin 2000 0312251890 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards, d.j. has edge wear. A new dietary defense against aging. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Atkinson, Rick The Long Gray Line
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Co. 1989 0395480086 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gray boards, fine d.j. The American Journey of West point's Class of 1966. A True story, an epic tale about an extraordinary generation of military officers and the women they loved.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Atlas, James The Great Pretender
New York, NY, U.S.A. Atheneum 1986 0689118007 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown with black spine, d.j. has light rubbing.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Attenborough, David The Living Planet
Boston Little, Brown & Co 1984 0-316-05748-7 Cloth Fine  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is the story of the Earth's surface and its colonization by animals and plants.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Atwell, David Lewis The Day Hans Got His Way: A Norwegian Folktale
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 1992 0395587727 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards, no d.j. Convinced that his work in the field is harder than his wife's work at home, a farmer trades places with her for the day. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Atwood, Margaret Cat's Eye
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1989 0385260075 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown boards with black spine. d.j.has two small closed tears on bottom edge at spine and light wear on edges.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Atwood, Margaret The Blind Assassin
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 2000 0385475721 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards and spine.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Atwood, Margaret The Robber Bride
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1993 0385260083 First Trade Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gray boards, pictorial d.j. has lithg wearon edges. This is a story filled with compassion, humor and consummatley crafted prose.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Auchincloss, Louis Fellow Passengers : A Novel in Portraits
New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1989 0 395 49853 8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green boards with wind spine. pictorial d.j. Story about Dan who spends his boyhood in the company of old-money aunts and polo-playing uncles from Argentina.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Auchincloss, Louis Skinny Island : More Tales of Manhattan
New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1987 0395432952 Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards with wine spine, photo of world trade buildings on d.j.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Auchincloss, Louis False Gods
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1992 0395604753 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards, pictorial d.j. designed by Carol Carson.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Auchincloss, Louis The Embezzler
N.Y. Houghton Mifflin 1966 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black with silver lettering, d.j. has edge wear and a large open tear on top spine and chipping on bottom spine. Guy Prime, becomes a legend in his own time, but a legend of betrayal and infamy, as his embezzlement brought down the delicately balanced structure of the Stock Exchange.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Audubon, J. J. The Audubon's Birds & Audubon's Animals
NY The Grolier Society, Inc. 1196 Pictorial Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J. J. Audubon and J. W. Audubon 
A Dandelion Library two-in-one flip book.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Audubon, John James The Birds Of America
N.Y. Macmillan Co 1953 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Oversized Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Green cloth covered boards, spine and corners are bumped and frayed ther is a open tear on top spine, no .d.j. 435 pages. Beautiful color illustrations of birds.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Auel, Jean M. The Plains of Passage
N.Y. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1990 0-517-58049-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
As sweeping as the land she creates, Jean M. Auel's The Plains of Passage is an astonishing novel of discovery, danger, and love, a triumph for one of the world's most original and popular authors. A unforgetable novel. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Auel, Jean M. The Mammoth Hunters (The Earth's Children Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 1985 0 517 55627 8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown boards with tan spine. This is the third novel in the Earth's Children series.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Auel, Jean M. The Mammoth Hunters
N.Y. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1985 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards, d.j.has light wear on edges., This is the third in the Earth's Children Series. Ayla and Jondalar meet the Mamutoi.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Augarde, Steve The Various
Oxford David Ficking Books 2004 0385750293 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards, with green spine, pictorial d.j. About extraordinary tribes who struggle for survival in the land of human giants. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Auken, Kenneth L. Van The Signalman and His Work
Chicago The Brotherhood of Railroad Signalmen of America 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, has edge wear, no d.j. Included the fundamentals of signaling, automatic block signals signal aspects and indications, the track circuit and signal systems. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Auletta, Ken World War 3.0: Microsoft and Its Enemies
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 2001 0375503668 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards, 1st ed 2nd print, red/blue d.j. About the fierce conflicts in the world of the internet. As microsoft wages a holy war on all foes.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Aultry, James A. Treasury of Christmas Crafts & Food
Iowa Better Homes and Gardens 1981 0696000253 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial boards, no d.j. 384 pages of recipes, crafts for Holiday entertainment. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Aurandt, Paul Paul Harvey's for What It's Worth
N.Y. Bantam 1991 0553077201 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan bords, red d.j. Paul Harvey's wit and humor.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Aurandt, Paul Destiny: From Paul Harvey's the Rest of the Story
N.Y. William Morrow & Co 1983 0688022057 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards, previous owner has signed name on front flyleaf, d.j. has wear on edges. 102 real life mysteries from the series Paul Harvey's The Rest Of The Story.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Austin, Margot POPPET
N.Y. E. P. Ditton & Co 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-School Library Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Austin, Margot 
Bluegreen boards, have edge wear, spine ends and corners are frayed , no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Austin, Paul Britten 1812: Napoleon in Moscow
London, United Kingdom Greenhill Books 1995 1853671959 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards, pictorial d.j. Napoleon in Moscow, and his retreat from the City.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Averill, Esther The Fire Cat
NY Harper & Row 1960 Weekly Reader Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ester Averill 
Red pictorial boards, has edge wear, no d.j. An I can read book. By the author of the Jenny Linsky Books. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Averill, Esther THE FIRE CAT
NY Harper & Row 1960 Pictorial Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red pictorial cover showing a yellow cat with fire hat o, spine and corners are bumped, has a sticker tear on back top spine corner.. This is a I can read book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Avery, Gillian Maria's Italian Spring
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers 1993 0 671 79582 1 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Snow, Scott (illustrator) 
Blue boards wtih red spine, has a small remainder mark on bottom edge. Maria did not dare ask the question that tormented her all the time; "What is going to become of me/" The fact was, Maria was frightened of the answeer. She could not imagine what would become of her, for there was no one left, no one at all.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Avi PERLOO THE BOLD
New York, NY, U.S.A. Scholastic, Incorporated 1998 0 590 11002 0 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
White cover. A proclamation has been torn in half, and a war between mortal enemies is about to start. Set in a fantasy world, grand adventure and a stirring parable awaits readers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Avi Shadrach's Crossing
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1983 0394858166 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-School Library Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial boards,spine and corners are bumped no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings, and front flyleaf missing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Avi Night Journeys
N.Y. Pantheon Books 1979 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gray pictorial boards, has tape on spine, spine and corners are bumped and frayed and has wear on all edges, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings. A young orphant and his struggle for freedom in Colonial America.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Avna, Joan; Waltz, Diana Celibate Wives : Breaking the Silence
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. Lowell House 1992 0 929923 99 5 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green boards. This compassionate and practical book cover formerly uncharted emotional territory. It will surely be therapeutic for all wives and usefull to professionals.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Awdry, W. Thomas and the School Trip
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books 1993 0679843655 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial boards, a child has scribbled on front two flyleafs and no d.j. This story is based on The Railway series by the Rev. W. Awdry. It is a Cat In the Hat Beginner Book, I can read all by my self.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Axelrod, George Wher Am I Now When I Need Me?
N.Y. Viking 1971 0670760498 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards, d.j. has light wear on edges. Humor, this book chronicles the lunatic adventurs of Harvey and Cathy, from their meeting.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Axler, James Outlanders Parallax Red AUDIO BOOK
DH Audio 1999 1552044149 Very Good  Audio Book 
Audio Book 2 tapes, 3 hours read by David Elias. In the Loutlanders, the future is an eternity of hell.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Ayer, Alfred Jules The Meaning of Life : Essays by the Author of Language, Truth & Logic
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A. Gale Group 1990 0 684 19195 4 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards with blue spine, has remainder mark on bottm edge. Essays of language, truth and logic.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Ayer, Fred, Jr. Before The Color Fade
N.Y. Houghton Miffin 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown boards, pictorial d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings. This is an intimate portrait of George S. Patton. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Ayers, Edward L. What Caused The Civil War?: Reflections On The South And Southern History
N.Y. W W Norton & Co Inc 2005 0393059472 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Beige boards, pictorial d.j. Essays on what caused the Civil War. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Ayo, Yvonne Ancient Africa
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books 1995 0679873341 Third Printing Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Glossy pictorial cover. All about Africa, history social life and customs.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Ayres, Pam When Dad Cuts Down The Chestnut Tree
CA Discover Toys 1988 0939979144 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Percy, Graham 
Pictorial boards, no d.j. Story about cutting down a tree.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Babbitt, Natalie The Something
N.Y. Farrar Straus & Giroux 1970 0374371377 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Babbitt, Natalie 
Pictorial boards, spine and corners are bumped, no d.j. this is a ex-library book with the usual markings. Story about a child who is afraid of the dart or of the Something he expects to come in his window at night. Babbitt has turned a common childhood fear into an unusual entertainment of any imaginative boy or girl  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Babbitt, Natalie Dick Foote and the Shark
N.Y. Farrar, Straus & Company 1967 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Babbitt, Natalie 
Pictorial boards, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings and missing front flyleaf. Dick Foote was apoet who lived on Cape Cod in the 1873, and he spent his time writing rhyme. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Babbitt, Samuel F. The Forty-Ninth Magician
N.Y. Pantheon Books 1966 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Babbitt, Natalie 
Pictorial boards, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings and front flyleaf missing. This book is about how much fun magicians are. . 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Babcock, C. Merton Visions Of Darkneww Masterpieces of Edgar Allan Poe
Kansas City Hallmark Editions 1971 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Greenblack board d.j. has light wear on edges. This is a small book 61 pages. Tales of terror.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Babington, Margaret A. The Romance Of Canterbury Cathedral
England Raphael Tuck & Sons 1932 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Blue boards, with a pastedown photo of the catherdral, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, has edge wear, no d.j. SIGNED BY AUTHOR (Margaret A. Babington, March 1944)  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Babitz, Eve Sex and Rage: Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time a Novel
N.Y. Alfred A. Knopf 1979 0394425812 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards, pictorial d.j. has light wear on edges. Jacaranda , who has been living the fast life, awakes to find taht she is 28, alcoholic, jobless with no sense of purpose and no man who is rea to her. This book follows her beyone the tango of sex and rage into the open challenge of a defined and expressive life.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Babson, Marian DEATH IN FASHION
NY Walker and Company 1985 0 8027 5647 6 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cover. Novel about the colorful and glamorous world of high fashion  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Babson, Marian Death Swap
New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker & Co 1985 0802756166 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards, d.j. has a small closed tear on lower spine.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bacall, Lauren Now
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1994 0 394 57412 5 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards with black spine. Biography.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bach, Jonathan Above the Clouds: A Reunion of Father and Son
N.Y. William Morrow & Co 1993 0688117600 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards, with yellow spine has a water stain on lower spine, pictorial d.j.. This book written by the son of author Richard Bach.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Bach, Marcus THE POWER OF PERCEPTION
NY Doubleday and Company 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red cloth boards with black spine. d.j. hastwo tears on top edges and chipping on bottom edge and a open tear on front near spine wear on edges. This is an exclusive pre-publication edition prepared especially for S. H. Mitchell, President, Hennis Freight Lines, Inc.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Bach, Richard There's No Such Place As Far Away
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1994 0385302118 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Shapiro, H. Lee 
Blue boards, front flyleaf has top corner clipped, pictorial d.j. Story about how miles cna truly sepaarate us from friends and how is we want to be with someone we love, aren't we already there. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Bach, Steven Final Cut: Dreams and Disaster in the Making of Heaven's Gate
N.Y. William Morrow & Co 1985 0688043828 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan boards with white d.j. d.j. has chippin on top spine. About the making of the movie "Heven's Gate" . The movie that sank a studio.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Bache, Ellyn Safe Passage
Simpsonville, South Carolina, U.S.A. Banks Channel Books 1993 0963596772 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards, pictorial d.j. .  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Bacheller, Irving A MAN FOR THE AGES
Indianapolis The Bobbs'Merrill Company 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John Wolcott Adams 
Red cloth cover, spine and corners bumped and frayed, wear on edges and some rubbing. Novel about Lincoln. Story of the youth and early manhood of Lincoln, opening in 1831 and ending in 1847. A concluding chapter in the form of a memoir sketches the later years of Lincoln's life. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Bacheller, Irving - Kates, Herbert S. GREAT MOMENTS IN THE LIFE OF WASHINGTON
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue cover with white paste down, spine cloth is gone, corners are bumped and frayed, wear on edges, has an inscription. This book was written for a better understanding of the true greatness of Washington, his courage and magnanimity, his patriotis and wisdom and strengthm and the tremendous heritage he has left ot all Americans, With selected "great moments" and set down in picture and story.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bachman, Fred Hang in at the Plate
N.Y. H. Z. Walck 1974 0809824264 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial cover, this book is from a school library. Summary: A young boy recounts his experiences during the two years he plays Midget League Baseball.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Bachman, Richard The Bachman Books : Four Early Novels
New York, NY, U.S.A. N A L 1985 0452257743 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Paperback, cover is black with silver and gilt lettering. Has the introduction by author "Why I Was Bachman"/  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Bachman, Richard The Regulators
New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1996 0525941908 First Trade Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards, pictorial d..j.. Horror story set in a suburban neighborhood.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Bachrach, Judy Tina and Harry Come to America: Tina Brown, Harry Evans and the Uses of Power
N.Y. Free Pr 2001 0684837633 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards, pictorial d.j. Tina put her stamp on "Vanity Fair", "The New Yorker", and "Talk" magazine while Harry ran Random House.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Bacon, Walter HIGHWAY TO THE WILDERNESS
London Robert Hale 1961 Travel Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green boards, e.j. has light wear on edges. About Lapland, the author lived at Ivalo in northern Finnish Lapland 180 miles beyond the Arctic Circle, for three years.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Badal, Joseph H. Terror Cell
Santa Ana, California, U.S.A. Seven Locks Pr 2004 1931643458 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards with gilt lettering, pictorial d.j. Set in Greece. A tale of international intrigue and terror involving the CIA and special ops officer, Bob Danforth.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Baden, Michael M. Unnatural Death
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House 1989 0394554863 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gray boards, and d.j. This is the confessions of a New York ciyt Medical examiner. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Badham, William T. Memoirs and Art of William Terry Badham : A World War I Ace, Flying with the Ninety-First Squadron U. S. Army
Mentone, Alabama, U.S.A. Mentone Reproducers of Fine Art 1987 0961809302 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Gray boards with gilt lettering, d.j. has chipping on bottom edge and a closed tear across front. Bedham, has traveled and painted most of his life. In the First World War, he went to France and volunteered for aviation with the French Army, he is credited with the destruction of five German planes in combat and he became an Ace in October 1918. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Baehr, Patricia Goehner The Dragon Prophecy
N.Y. Frederick Warne 1980 0723261873 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green boards, pictorial d.j. A young girl and her sister inadvertently become pawns in an attempt to fulfill and ancient Chinese prophecy.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Baer, Charold L and Williams, Bradley R. Clinical Pharmacology And Nursing
PA Springhouse Corporation 1992 08742343798 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Gray boards,, no d.j. 1386 pages. Textbook on the complex part of a nurse's responsibilites in drug therapy, with detailed coverage of all drug classes and of more than 900 generic drugs. It is also a general referencebook for the experience clinician.  
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Baer, Charold L.; Williams, Bradley R. Clinical Pharmacology and Nursing
Springhouse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Springhouse Pub Co 1988 087434137X First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Beaige boards,,no d.j. 1349 pages. Textbook. This is for the student nurse a basic pharmacology course and in subsenquent clinical courses; it is also a general reference gook for the practicing clinician.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Baer, Edith The Wonder of Hands
N.Y. Parents' Magazine Press 1970 0819304204 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pink boards, has edge wear, and front hinge is cracked, d.j. has the same illustration. This is a ex-libraby book with the usual marking and front flyleaf missing. Rhythmic lines and sensitive photographs about the dignity and versatility of human hands and their creative. . 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Baer, Jean Self-Chosen : "Our Crowd" Is Dead--Long Live "Our Crowd!"
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1982 0877953309 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
White boards with black spine, signed by previous owner on front fly page, d.j. has light wear on edges. About the American Jewish elite.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Baerlein, Henry BALTIC PARADISE
London Travel Book Club 1945 Travel Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth covered boards, corners and spine are bumed. Travel to Denmark, and meet hte Danish people of 1945.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Baez, Joan And a Voice to Sing With: A Memoir
New York, New York, U.S.A. Summit Books 1989 0671400622 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan boards with red spine, has a bump on top edge of back board and spots on bottom edge of paper, d.j. has light wear on edges.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Bagert, Brod Giant Children
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dial Books for Young Readers 2002 0803725566 Third Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial boards, d.j. has the same illustration. a rambuctious and irresistible collection of poems that look at the world through a child's eyes.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Baggott, Julianna The Miss America Family: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 2002 0743422961 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Dark blue boards, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, pictorial d.j. . Story about an fading beauty pageant veteran and her sixteen year old son.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Bagnold, Enid NATIONAL VELVET
NY William Morrow 1935 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
White boards, spine and corner are bumped and frayed. no d.j. Story about a girl whose passion in life was horses. a piebald horse with a propensity for getting out of bounds by jumping fences is raffled off and won by a fourteen year old girl. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Bailey, Adrian The cooking Of The British Isles
N.Y. Time Life Books 1969 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blake, Anthony 
Pictorial cover ,lignt wear on edges no d.j. 208 pages. Time Life's " Foods Of The World" series. The consultant for this book was Jose Wilson. The consulting editor was Michael Field. History and food with beautiful photographs by Anthony Blake. This issue contains recipes from the British Isles with recipes from England, Wales, Scotland, Norhtern Ireland and Eire  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin The Little Rabbit Who Wanted Red Wings
N.Y. Platt & Munk 1978 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Santoro, Chris 
Pictorial boards, has edge wear no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings and front flyleaf missing. A little rabbit, who wants red wings. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Bailey, F. Lee FOR THE DEFENSE
NY Atheneum 1975 0 689 10667 X Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gray boards with red spine, d.j. has wear on top at spine, with a small tear on front at spine. This is a very personal book, a book in which Bailey lays his pasions and his prejudices on the line. Not content to merely criticize, he ends with several characteristicall pragmatic suggestions for improving the system.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Bailey, H. C. Meet Mr. Fortune A Reggie Fortune Omnibus
NY Book League of Americna 1942 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red cloth covered boards,, has edge wear, has a bookplates with previous owners name, has asmall water stain on front edge of front fly page. no d.j. . Contains one full length novel " The Bishop's Crime" and 12 short stories. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Bailey, John, Editor BEST CARTOONS OF THE WORLD
NY Crown Publishers, Inc. 1967 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Ex-Library Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Pink boards with Gray spine, corners and spine have been bumped and show wear, and wear on bottom edge. Ex-library with all the markings. This is a collection of some of the great cartoons of two continents, it is interessting to not the differences in style and technique between American and European cartoonists..  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Bailey, L. H. GARDENER'S HANDBOOK
NY Macmillan Co 1945 Reprint Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cover, spine and corners are bumped and frayed. This is the book fill every gardner's needs.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Bailey, Lee Lee Bailey's Small Bouquets : A Gift for All Seasons
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group 1990 051757571X First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
White cloth covered boards, pictorial d.j.. Gift book with flower arranging.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@foxfirebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie