|
|
|
|
901 |
Asimov, Isaac More, Would You Believe? New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1982 0448044722 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Schories, Pat Pictorial boards,no d.j. .The fact in this book are excerpted from Isaac Asimov's Book of Facts. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Asimov, Isaac Foundation and Earth New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1986 0385233124 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue boards, d.j. has edge wear. This is the fifth saga of the Foundation series. Discovering that all references to Earth is mysteriously missing from the Galactic Library at Tranto, Trevize sets out in search of the "lost" planet. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Asimov, Isaac Saturn and Beyond N.Y. William Morrow & Co 1979 0688418767 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue boards, pictorial d.j. 221 pages. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings. About the regon around saturn. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert NIGHTFALL NY Doubleday 1990 0 385 26341 4 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red boards with dark blue spine, d.j. has small water stain on top front edge and at top spine. So the universe is not quite as you thought it was. You'd better rearrange your beliefs, then. Because you certainly can't rearrange the universe. Nightfall is coming, Believe it. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Asimov, Isaac, Editor The Hugo Winners Volume 4 N.Y. Doubleday 1985 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red boards, black spine spine has been bumped on bottom, d.j has wear on edges with a small open tear on bottom front spine and chipping on top spine. this book contains thirteen sprizewinning stories, aauthors are: Roger Zelazny, Larry Niven, Fritz Leiber, James Tiptree, Jr., Isaac Asimov, Joe Haldeman, spider and Jeanne Robinson, Joan D. Vinge, Harlan Ellison, John Varley, Poul Anderson and C. J. Cherryh Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Asimov, Isaac, Editor The Hugo Winners Volume 5 N.Y. Doubleday 1986 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red boards, d.j. has light wear on edges with chipping on top spine. This book has nine prizewinning Science Fiction stories by; Barry B. Longyear, George R. R. Martin, Gordon R. Dickson, Clifford D. Simak, Poul Anderson, roger Zelazny and John Varley Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Asprey, Robert B. Frederick the Great: The Magnificent Enigma New York, New York, U.S.A. Ticknor & Fields 1986 0899193528 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine Oversized 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red boards, map endpapers, previous owner has signed name on back of front flyleaf and stamped name on top edge of book, pictorial d.j. biography of Frederick II, King of Prussia 1712 - 1786. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Astington, Eric French Structures: A Manual for Advanced Students England Wm Collins & Sons & Co 1980 0004334493 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue boards, previous owner has stamped name on flyleafs, and d.j. This is a manual for advanced students of French and an invaluable complement to the dictionary. With over 250 grammatical structures and language patterns covered. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Aswell, Mary Louise IT'S A WOMAN'S WORLD NY1994 McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc. 1944 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark blue cover, d.j. has tears on top spine and lower corners. This book contains stories and articles by Colette - Eudora Welty - Dorothy Baker - Virginia Woolf - Helen Howe - Dorothy Parker - Kay Boyle - Gladys Schmitt - Margaret Shedd - Dorothy McCleary - Anita Loos - cecelia Ager - Nancy Hale - Josephine W. Johnson - Margaret Case Harriman - Bessie Breuer - Mary Lavin - Edita Morris - janet Flanner - Maritta Wolff - Elizabeth Eastman - G. B. Stern - Lenore Cotten - Victoria Lincoln - and Mary McCarthy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Atherly, Alan G. THE SCIENCE OF GENETICS Fort Worth Saunders College Publishing 1999 0 03 033222 2 Pictorial Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial cover, with a honey bee on it. It sha an intrduction to the science of genetics; part 1- How Genes Are Organized and Transmitted Through Generations. Part 2. How Genes Function At The Molecular Level - The physical nature of DNA. Part 3. How Genes and Genomes Change and Evolve, Gene mutation and repair. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Atkinson, Rick The Long Gray Line Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Co. 1989 0395480086 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gray boards, fine d.j. The American Journey of West point's Class of 1966. A True story, an epic tale about an extraordinary generation of military officers and the women they loved. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Atwood, Margaret Cat's Eye New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1989 0385260075 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown boards with black spine. d.j.has two small closed tears on bottom edge at spine and light wear on edges. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Atwood, Margaret The Robber Bride New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1993 0385260083 First Trade Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gray boards, pictorial d.j. has lithg wearon edges. This is a story filled with compassion, humor and consummatley crafted prose. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Auchincloss, Louis False Gods Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1992 0395604753 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black boards, pictorial d.j. designed by Carol Carson. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Auchincloss, Louis The Embezzler N.Y. Houghton Mifflin 1966 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black with silver lettering, d.j. has edge wear and a large open tear on top spine and chipping on bottom spine. Guy Prime, becomes a legend in his own time, but a legend of betrayal and infamy, as his embezzlement brought down the delicately balanced structure of the Stock Exchange. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Audubon, John James The Birds Of America N.Y. Macmillan Co 1953 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Oversized Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Green cloth covered boards, spine and corners are bumped and frayed ther is a open tear on top spine, no .d.j. 435 pages. Beautiful color illustrations of birds. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Auel, Jean M. The Plains of Passage N.Y. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1990 0-517-58049-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As sweeping as the land she creates, Jean M. Auel's The Plains of Passage is an astonishing novel of discovery, danger, and love, a triumph for one of the world's most original and popular authors. A unforgetable novel. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Auel, Jean M. The Mammoth Hunters N.Y. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1985 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red boards, d.j.has light wear on edges., This is the third in the Earth's Children Series. Ayla and Jondalar meet the Mamutoi. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Augarde, Steve The Various Oxford David Ficking Books 2004 0385750293 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red boards, with green spine, pictorial d.j. About extraordinary tribes who struggle for survival in the land of human giants. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Auken, Kenneth L. Van The Signalman and His Work Chicago The Brotherhood of Railroad Signalmen of America 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black boards, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, has edge wear, no d.j. Included the fundamentals of signaling, automatic block signals signal aspects and indications, the track circuit and signal systems. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Auletta, Ken World War 3.0: Microsoft and Its Enemies Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 2001 0375503668 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue boards, 1st ed 2nd print, red/blue d.j. About the fierce conflicts in the world of the internet. As microsoft wages a holy war on all foes. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Austin, Margot POPPET N.Y. E. P. Ditton & Co 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-School Library Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Austin, Margot Bluegreen boards, have edge wear, spine ends and corners are frayed , no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Averill, Esther The Fire Cat NY Harper & Row 1960 Weekly Reader Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ester Averill Red pictorial boards, has edge wear, no d.j. An I can read book. By the author of the Jenny Linsky Books. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Averill, Esther THE FIRE CAT NY Harper & Row 1960 Pictorial Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red pictorial cover showing a yellow cat with fire hat o, spine and corners are bumped, has a sticker tear on back top spine corner.. This is a I can read book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Avery, Gillian Maria's Italian Spring New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers 1993 0 671 79582 1 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Snow, Scott (illustrator) Blue boards wtih red spine, has a small remainder mark on bottom edge. Maria did not dare ask the question that tormented her all the time; "What is going to become of me/" The fact was, Maria was frightened of the answeer. She could not imagine what would become of her, for there was no one left, no one at all. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Avi PERLOO THE BOLD New York, NY, U.S.A. Scholastic, Incorporated 1998 0 590 11002 0 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall White cover. A proclamation has been torn in half, and a war between mortal enemies is about to start. Set in a fantasy world, grand adventure and a stirring parable awaits readers. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Avi Shadrach's Crossing New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1983 0394858166 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-School Library Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial boards,spine and corners are bumped no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings, and front flyleaf missing. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Avi Night Journeys N.Y. Pantheon Books 1979 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gray pictorial boards, has tape on spine, spine and corners are bumped and frayed and has wear on all edges, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings. A young orphant and his struggle for freedom in Colonial America. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Awdry, W. Thomas and the School Trip Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books 1993 0679843655 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial boards, a child has scribbled on front two flyleafs and no d.j. This story is based on The Railway series by the Rev. W. Awdry. It is a Cat In the Hat Beginner Book, I can read all by my self. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Axelrod, George Wher Am I Now When I Need Me? N.Y. Viking 1971 0670760498 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red boards, d.j. has light wear on edges. Humor, this book chronicles the lunatic adventurs of Harvey and Cathy, from their meeting. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Ayer, Fred, Jr. Before The Color Fade N.Y. Houghton Miffin 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown boards, pictorial d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings. This is an intimate portrait of George S. Patton. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Ayo, Yvonne Ancient Africa New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books 1995 0679873341 Third Printing Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Glossy pictorial cover. All about Africa, history social life and customs. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Babbitt, Natalie The Something N.Y. Farrar Straus & Giroux 1970 0374371377 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Babbitt, Natalie Pictorial boards, spine and corners are bumped, no d.j. this is a ex-library book with the usual markings. Story about a child who is afraid of the dart or of the Something he expects to come in his window at night. Babbitt has turned a common childhood fear into an unusual entertainment of any imaginative boy or girl Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Babbitt, Natalie Dick Foote and the Shark N.Y. Farrar, Straus & Company 1967 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Babbitt, Natalie Pictorial boards, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings and missing front flyleaf. Dick Foote was apoet who lived on Cape Cod in the 1873, and he spent his time writing rhyme. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Babbitt, Samuel F. The Forty-Ninth Magician N.Y. Pantheon Books 1966 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Babbitt, Natalie Pictorial boards, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings and front flyleaf missing. This book is about how much fun magicians are. . Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Babington, Margaret A. The Romance Of Canterbury Cathedral England Raphael Tuck & Sons 1932 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Blue boards, with a pastedown photo of the catherdral, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, has edge wear, no d.j. SIGNED BY AUTHOR (Margaret A. Babington, March 1944) Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Babitz, Eve Sex and Rage: Advice to Young Ladies Eager for a Good Time a Novel N.Y. Alfred A. Knopf 1979 0394425812 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black boards, pictorial d.j. has light wear on edges. Jacaranda , who has been living the fast life, awakes to find taht she is 28, alcoholic, jobless with no sense of purpose and no man who is rea to her. This book follows her beyone the tango of sex and rage into the open challenge of a defined and expressive life. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Babson, Marian DEATH IN FASHION NY Walker and Company 1985 0 8027 5647 6 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black cover. Novel about the colorful and glamorous world of high fashion Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Babson, Marian Death Swap New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker & Co 1985 0802756166 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black boards, d.j. has a small closed tear on lower spine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Bacall, Lauren Now New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1994 0 394 57412 5 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black boards with black spine. Biography. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Bach, Marcus THE POWER OF PERCEPTION NY Doubleday and Company 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red cloth boards with black spine. d.j. hastwo tears on top edges and chipping on bottom edge and a open tear on front near spine wear on edges. This is an exclusive pre-publication edition prepared especially for S. H. Mitchell, President, Hennis Freight Lines, Inc. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Bach, Richard There's No Such Place As Far Away New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1994 0385302118 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Shapiro, H. Lee Blue boards, front flyleaf has top corner clipped, pictorial d.j. Story about how miles cna truly sepaarate us from friends and how is we want to be with someone we love, aren't we already there. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Bache, Ellyn Safe Passage Simpsonville, South Carolina, U.S.A. Banks Channel Books 1993 0963596772 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black boards, pictorial d.j. . Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Bacheller, Irving A MAN FOR THE AGES Indianapolis The Bobbs'Merrill Company 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John Wolcott Adams Red cloth cover, spine and corners bumped and frayed, wear on edges and some rubbing. Novel about Lincoln. Story of the youth and early manhood of Lincoln, opening in 1831 and ending in 1847. A concluding chapter in the form of a memoir sketches the later years of Lincoln's life. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Bacheller, Irving - Kates, Herbert S. GREAT MOMENTS IN THE LIFE OF WASHINGTON NY Grosset & Dunlap 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue cover with white paste down, spine cloth is gone, corners are bumped and frayed, wear on edges, has an inscription. This book was written for a better understanding of the true greatness of Washington, his courage and magnanimity, his patriotis and wisdom and strengthm and the tremendous heritage he has left ot all Americans, With selected "great moments" and set down in picture and story. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Bachman, Fred Hang in at the Plate N.Y. H. Z. Walck 1974 0809824264 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial cover, this book is from a school library. Summary: A young boy recounts his experiences during the two years he plays Midget League Baseball. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Bachman, Richard The Regulators New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1996 0525941908 First Trade Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red boards, pictorial d..j.. Horror story set in a suburban neighborhood. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Bacon, Walter HIGHWAY TO THE WILDERNESS London Robert Hale 1961 Travel Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green boards, e.j. has light wear on edges. About Lapland, the author lived at Ivalo in northern Finnish Lapland 180 miles beyond the Arctic Circle, for three years. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Badal, Joseph H. Terror Cell Santa Ana, California, U.S.A. Seven Locks Pr 2004 1931643458 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red boards with gilt lettering, pictorial d.j. Set in Greece. A tale of international intrigue and terror involving the CIA and special ops officer, Bob Danforth. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Baden, Michael M. Unnatural Death New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House 1989 0394554863 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gray boards, and d.j. This is the confessions of a New York ciyt Medical examiner. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Baehr, Patricia Goehner The Dragon Prophecy N.Y. Frederick Warne 1980 0723261873 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green boards, pictorial d.j. A young girl and her sister inadvertently become pawns in an attempt to fulfill and ancient Chinese prophecy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Baer, Charold L and Williams, Bradley R. Clinical Pharmacology And Nursing PA Springhouse Corporation 1992 08742343798 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Gray boards,, no d.j. 1386 pages. Textbook on the complex part of a nurse's responsibilites in drug therapy, with detailed coverage of all drug classes and of more than 900 generic drugs. It is also a general referencebook for the experience clinician. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Baer, Charold L.; Williams, Bradley R. Clinical Pharmacology and Nursing Springhouse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Springhouse Pub Co 1988 087434137X First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Beaige boards,,no d.j. 1349 pages. Textbook. This is for the student nurse a basic pharmacology course and in subsenquent clinical courses; it is also a general reference gook for the practicing clinician. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Baer, Edith The Wonder of Hands N.Y. Parents' Magazine Press 1970 0819304204 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pink boards, has edge wear, and front hinge is cracked, d.j. has the same illustration. This is a ex-libraby book with the usual marking and front flyleaf missing. Rhythmic lines and sensitive photographs about the dignity and versatility of human hands and their creative. . Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Baerlein, Henry BALTIC PARADISE London Travel Book Club 1945 Travel Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cloth covered boards, corners and spine are bumed. Travel to Denmark, and meet hte Danish people of 1945. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Baez, Joan And a Voice to Sing With: A Memoir New York, New York, U.S.A. Summit Books 1989 0671400622 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tan boards with red spine, has a bump on top edge of back board and spots on bottom edge of paper, d.j. has light wear on edges. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Bagert, Brod Giant Children New York, New York, U.S.A. Dial Books for Young Readers 2002 0803725566 Third Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial boards, d.j. has the same illustration. a rambuctious and irresistible collection of poems that look at the world through a child's eyes. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Baggott, Julianna The Miss America Family: A Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 2002 0743422961 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Dark blue boards, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, pictorial d.j. . Story about an fading beauty pageant veteran and her sixteen year old son. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Bagnold, Enid NATIONAL VELVET NY William Morrow 1935 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall White boards, spine and corner are bumped and frayed. no d.j. Story about a girl whose passion in life was horses. a piebald horse with a propensity for getting out of bounds by jumping fences is raffled off and won by a fourteen year old girl. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Bailey, Adrian The cooking Of The British Isles N.Y. Time Life Books 1969 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blake, Anthony Pictorial cover ,lignt wear on edges no d.j. 208 pages. Time Life's " Foods Of The World" series. The consultant for this book was Jose Wilson. The consulting editor was Michael Field. History and food with beautiful photographs by Anthony Blake. This issue contains recipes from the British Isles with recipes from England, Wales, Scotland, Norhtern Ireland and Eire Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Bailey, F. Lee FOR THE DEFENSE NY Atheneum 1975 0 689 10667 X Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gray boards with red spine, d.j. has wear on top at spine, with a small tear on front at spine. This is a very personal book, a book in which Bailey lays his pasions and his prejudices on the line. Not content to merely criticize, he ends with several characteristicall pragmatic suggestions for improving the system. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Bailey, H. C. Meet Mr. Fortune A Reggie Fortune Omnibus NY Book League of Americna 1942 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red cloth covered boards,, has edge wear, has a bookplates with previous owners name, has asmall water stain on front edge of front fly page. no d.j. . Contains one full length novel " The Bishop's Crime" and 12 short stories. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Bailey, John, Editor BEST CARTOONS OF THE WORLD NY Crown Publishers, Inc. 1967 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Pink boards with Gray spine, corners and spine have been bumped and show wear, and wear on bottom edge. Ex-library with all the markings. This is a collection of some of the great cartoons of two continents, it is interessting to not the differences in style and technique between American and European cartoonists.. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|