Foxfire Enterprises, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Interactive Review Games, Geometry
McDougla Littell 2004 0618308636 Original Wraps Fine Slip Case CD 1 CD 
One CD This is an interactive review game of geometry. Systems requirments are; Windows, pentium or higher, 32 MB of installed RAM, 5 MB of available hard-disk space,, Windows 95 or later, access to CD-Rom drive. or Macintosh power PC or higher, 32 MB of available RAM, 5 MB of available hard-disk space, Mac OS 8.0 or higher, access to a CD-ROM drive. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Union Prayerbook for Jewish Worship Part II
Cincinnati The Central Conference of American Rabbies 1949 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Black boards, spine and corners are frayed, has one red frayed ribbon, has sone writing on inside front cover  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Chatholic Missal
Chicago The Catholic Press 1960 Full-Leather Fine  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Black boards, with gilt lettering and edges, has two red ribbons 944 pages. This book was edited by John P. O'Connell and Jex Martin, it contains all the masses for Sundays and holy days of obligation.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Flying Dutchman
NY Nutmeg Press 1971 Pictorial Cover Very Good  Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Corners and spine are bumped.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mother Goose
NY Rand McNally & Co 1967 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Anne Sellers Leaf 
Book has pulled away from cover.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Enchanted World Fairies and Elves
Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books 1985 0-8094-5212-X Third Printing Decorative Cloth Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This volume is one of a series based on myths, legends and folk tales. Is has beautiful illustrations. 143 pages a beautiful book.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Life Cycle Library Book Two
Chicago Parent and Child Institute 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Like new. This is a story that is the most fascinating and important in the life of every human being.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Joys of Easter
Ideals Publications 1975 First Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very good condition, a little soiled on back cover. Beautiful illustrations.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Robbin Hood & Pinocchio
NY The Grolier Society, Inc. Pictorial Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Dandelion Library two-in-one flip book.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jack and the Beanstalk
Chicago Rand McNally & Co 1961 Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 64mo - up to 3" tall Anne Sellers Leaf 
A Tip Top Elf Book. Spine and corners are bumped.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Faith of Helen Keller
Kansas City, MO Hallmark 1967 Hard Cover Good  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Previous owner has singed book, and underlined parts of it.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Little Small Red Hen
Chicago M. A. Donohue & Co Cloth Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red covver with black lettering and illustration. The cover is off and the front end page is missing. This is the Little Black Sambo Series, and is a little deceiving, becasuse the cover is titled Little Black Sambo with a little black boy. It has twenty-five beautiful illustrations.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beauth and The Beast
Racine, Wis. Western Publishing Co 1986 0-307-12807-5 Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Janes Chambless-Rigie 
A Golden Junion Classic, glossy boards. Previous owner has signed name inside fron cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs
NY Playmore Inc. 1964 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
On stiff boards with cut outs.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BACK TO THE FUTURE
BeRKLEY bOOKS 1985 Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Corners and spine are bumped. based on the hit movie starring Michael J. Fox and Christopher Lloyd.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Great American Travel Writings
NY Mallard Press 1990 0-792-45358-1 First Edition Buckram As New  As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From the natural beauty of Cape Cod as seen by henry D. Thoreau to Henry James's account of the hustle and bustle of New York City: from Theodore Roosevelt's experiences of ranch life in North Dakota to Ernest Thompson Seton's expedition to the wilderness of Northern Canada, this volume provides a unique vision of the grandeur of North America - the brave new world.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The British Journal of Psychiatry
Ashford, Kent Headley Brothers LTD. 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Black boards, no d.j., has a stamp and bookplate from St. Louis City Hospital Medical Library. This is the journal of mental science, published by authority of the Royal Medico - Psychological Association Volume 118. Articles by various authors, also has book reviews.. This is a very large book 712 pages.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fun and Frolic Jamboree
N.Y. Grosset & Dunlap 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover,, spine repaired with tape, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, front flyleaf is gone and inside of back board has been colored by a child.  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS
NY Nelson Doubleday 1963 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gray cover with blue spine, spine and corners are bumped. This is a collection of children's stories. This book includes: Lassie Come Home - The Story of William Tell - Penny and the White Horse - Rumpelstiltskin - The Three Little Pigs - The Poppy Seed Cakes - Peanuts Are Not Nuts - The Sounds We Hear - Rhymes to Learn By - Animals of Africa - Fern and Wilbur from Charlotte's Web - Theodore Roosevelt and Let's Visit Spain. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ITALIAN ART DIRECTORS CLUB ANNUAL 7
Italy Abbeville Press, Inc. 1992 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  Very Good Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Red pictorial cover. This book is written in Italian, and English..This is a oversized book. It has 418 pages with many, many photos, most in color. I believe it to be a review of current art abd graphic design in advertising in Italy with credits to the artist. It is a lovely book.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 THE MERRY CHRISTMAN SONGBOOK
NY Amscan, Inc. Pictorial Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial cover with Santa, signed on front cover by previous owner. Book has 12 favorite christman songs, plus an electronic keyboard the can really play. Needs batteries.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 MY HAPPY BOOK LOVABLE FRIENDS
Japan Doeisha Pictorial Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover. A book of baby animals.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 POCAHONTAS STORYBOOK
Landoll, Inc. 1995 1 56987 265 1 Pictorial Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Glossy pictorial cover, corners and spine are bumped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 BABY FOREST FRIENDS
Ashland, Ohio Landoll, Inc. 1997 Pictorial Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial cover. Pop up's are all in very good condition.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 BEAUTY AND THE BEAST AND OTHER TALES OF ENCHANTMENT
Racine, WI Webster Publishing Company 1986 0 307 12807 5 Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jane Chambless-Rigie 
Pictorial cover, corners and spine are bumped. This is a Golden Junior Classic Book.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Philadelphia W. Hickey 1854 Seventh Printing Hard Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cover with godl letering, cloth at top half of spine is torn. Spine and corners are bumped and frayed. Paper is discolored with age some foxing. Signed by previous owner. This has the final address of George Washington as president to the people of the United States on Sept. 17, 1796.  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 BASEBALL GUIDE 1977
St. Louis, MO The Sporting News 1977 0 89204 019 X First Printing Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
560 pages. Official Baseball Guide, major and minor league averages, complete play-by-play coverage of World Series and Alll-Star game. Photos of Rand Jones, Jim Palmer, George Foster and Thurman Munson on front cover. Photo of Bowie Kuhn inside front cover. Photo of Hank Aaron inside back cover and photos of Joe Burke and Danny Ozark on back cover.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 McGUFFEY'S ECLECTIC PRIMER
NY American Book Company 1909 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Textbook 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red spine with illustrated boards, spine and corners are bumped, with wear on corners. Childs scrippling on front fly page and page 4, an rubbed out spot on bottom of page 5. This is the Eclectic Primer reivised edition, 64 pages.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 WITHIN MY REACH - The Improtant Things In Life
Glenview, IL Scott Foresman & Co 1993 0 673 80054 7 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial cover, This is a reading text book, with several stories about important things.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 A NIGHTMARE 4 ON ELM STREET - THE DREAM MASTER
NY Abdo & Daughters 1992 1 56239 159 3 Pictorial Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover, no d.j. Story about Freddy, a disfigured man with steel fingernails, weaves in and out of high school students' dreams before making their nightmares come true. Sequel to "The Dream Warriors."  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 VARIETY COMEDY MOVIES
NY Mallard Press 1992 0 792 45787 0 First Printing Pictorial Cover Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Red pictorial cover, with same pictures on d.j. Has remainder mark on bottom edge. This is a collections of over 300 reviews of the funniest comedy films of all time. It is an indispensable work of referene for all lovers of comedies.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 VARIETY ACTION MOVIES
NY Mallard Press 1992 0 792 45786 2 First Printing Pictorial Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Purple pictorial cover, with same pictures on d.j. This is a collectionof over 300 reviews of the best action and adventure films of all time. It is an indispensable work of reference for all lovers of action and adventure.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 THE KIDS' QUESTION AND ANSWER BOOK
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1988 0 448 09276 X Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover, book is clean and tight with no markings.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 MAGIC EYE
Kansas City, MO Andrews and McMeel 1994 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall N. E. Thing Enterprises 
Red glossy pictorial cover, d.j. has the same illustration on it. 30 Illustion, a new way to look at the world.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 PICTURE DICTIONARY
NY Macmillan Co 1983 0 02 195120 9 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Glossy pictorial cover. Book is clean and tight with no markings.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 SLEEPING BEAUTY POP-UP STORYBOOK
New Jersey Grandreams 1999 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red glossy pictorial cover. A pop-up book about Sleeping Beauty.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Animal Crackers A Menagerie of Jones and Riddles
N.Y. Platt & Munk 1979 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bracken, Carolyn 
Pictorial boards, has edge wear no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual markings and front flyleaf missing. Delightful rhymes , jokes and riddles with delightful animals. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Heart of Texas
New York, NY, U.S.A. B D D Promotional Book Company, Incorporated 1993 0 7924 5827 3 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Glossy pictorial cover, same photo on d.j.. d.j. has small tear on back top corner. History is reflected here, from Old San Antonio to the hills and streams of LBJ country. Most of all, this is a tribute to the pride of Texas, the Texans themselves, who find so many different things to be proud of in their state.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 X-Men (Look & Find Ser.)
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A. Publications International, Limited 1993 1 56173 703 8 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine  No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Glossy pictorial cover. Marvel comics X-Men, a look and find book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 How the Sun Was Born (Como el Sol Nacio) (Kids Are Authors Picture Bks.)
Dublin, OH, U.S.A. PAGES Publishing Group 1993 0 87406 649 2 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Glossy pictorial cover, signed by previous owner. Bilingual text, Spanish/English.This book was writtne and illustrated by third-grade students at Drexel Elememtary School, Tucson, Arizona.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 HANSEL & GRETEL
Czechoslovakia Murrys Childrens Books 1977 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall V. Kubasta 
Glassy pictorial cover, This is a Pop-Up Book. 6 double pages of pop-up illustration with text. A. all action treasure hour pop-up book.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 FRIEND TO FRIEND
Salt Lake City, Utah Deseret Book Co 1977 0 87747 629 2 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue pictorial cover, corners and spine are bumped and have wear. This is a compilation of stories and experiences from the lives of leading authorities of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints that stress Mormon values and beliefs.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 BELLINGRATH GARDENS AND THE BELLINGRATH HOME
AL The Bellingrath - Morse Foundation 1958 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards with gold lettering, d.j. has wear on edges. Here for the first time in book form, captured in brilliant color, is the beauty and the charm of world famous Bellingrath Gardens and The Bellingrath Home. Everyone who appreciates fine homes or lovely gardens, and a beautifully told stoy in pictures should make this book his very own.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 SNOW WHITE AND TH SEVEN DWARFS
England Gondola 1989 0 86112570 3 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dorothea King 
Glossy pictorial cover. Story about Snow White with beautiful illustrations.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 MY CHRISTMAS TREASURE
NY MeRrigold Press 1968 0 307 10974 7 First Thus Pictorial Cover Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lowell Hess 
Pictorial cover is Santa Claus and Christmas tree. This is a collection of Christmas stories, poems and songs.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 WIND IN THE WILLOWS - POP UP BOOK
UK Peter Haddock Ltd 1988 First Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall John Patience 
Pictorial cover. This is a pop-up book.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Celebrate Reading Bk. D
Reading, MA, U.S.A. Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers, Incorporated 1993 0 673 80034 2 First Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket School Text Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover. Understandings and misunderstandings. Titles in this set; Pig Tales - If You Meet A Dragon - How Many Toes Does A Fish Have? - Now I Get It! - Dinner With Aliens - In Your Wildest Dreams.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 MY PICTURE DICTIONARY
Ashland, Ohio Landoll, Inc. 1993 1 56987 048 9 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictural cover. This is Landoll's A to Z picture dictionary for young readers.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 THE CHILDREN'S COMPANION ANNUAL
London The Children's Companion First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover of boy and girl on beach by Tom Curr, corners and spine are bumped and frayed, first 4 pages are loose from book. NO DATE, inscription in endpaper dated March 27th 1924. Binding is loose and paper has darkened with age. Has 380 pages with several full color prints  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Edwardian Lady Diary 1991
London Octopus Books Limited 1990 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Glossy white pictorial boards, no d.j. Diary clean with no writing. has illustration on each page of birds and flowers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Great American Writers : Classic Adventures
New York, NY, U.S.A. Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated 1989 0 8317 1449 2 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards. Four great tales of adventure from four classic Americna authors; Mark Twain, Jack London, Edgar Allan Poe, and Herman Melville.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 WARHAMMER FANTASY BATTLE
London Priestley, Halliwell & Ansell 1987 1 869893 29 8 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Glossy pictorial cover, has light wear on edges, with small tean on top and bottom spine. Spine is brok in center of book, no pages missing.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 KITTEN YARNS
Lincolnwood, IL. Publications Internatrional, Ltd. 1996 0 7853 1648 5 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial cover with 4 little kittens and ball of yarn. Signed by previous owner.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 FAMOUS FAIRY TALES
Racine, WI Western Publishing Company, Inc. 1971 First Thus Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Les Gray 
Pictorial cover, has wear on edges and is loose at spine. This book was free with one 2-lb. can of folger's coffee.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 THE CHILDREN'S BIBLE
NY Golden Press 1969 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover, signed by previous owner, bottom spine is bumped.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Our Converstitution: A Conversation
Sunnylands 2005 Fine No Jacket DVD DVD 
One DVD A conversation on the Constitution 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 A Conversation On The Constitution: Judicial Independence
Sunnylands 2006 Original Wraps Fine No Jacket DVD DVD 
One DVD About the Judicial independence in a demorcracy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Geometry Concepts and Skills
McDougal Littell 2004 0618153535 Original Wraps Fine Slip Case CD 1 CD 
One CD. This is an electronic teaching tool on geometry. Systems requirments are Windows- 386, 486, Pentium, or Pentium Pro processor-based personal computer, Microsoft Windows NT 3.51, Windows 95, 98, or 2000. 45 MB of availaable hard-disk space, CD-Rome drive. or Macintosh computer with at lease a 68020 processor, or power macintosh, System 7.61 or higher, 16MB of available hard-drive space, CD-Rom drive. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 WEBSTER'S DEST DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
NY Chain Sales Marketing, Inc. 1983 1 55836 155 3 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards with silver lettering. Oversized with 1049 pages nearly 75,000 entries. Book as a list of common signs and symbols, a basic manual of writing style, a list of commonly misspelled words,, U.S. States, Capitals and Postal Abbreviations,, a chart of North American Time Zones and tables of weights and measures.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 THE REAL MOTHER GOOSE
Chicago Rand McNally & Co. 1979 70th Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blanche Fisher Wright 
Black and white checked with picture of a goose, an old lady and a baby spine and corners are bumped, a child has scribbled on first 3 pages adn on page 16 and 19. Rest of book is clean. This book has beautiful illustrations.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 BEST LOVED NURSERY RHYMES
Ashland, Ohio Landoll, Inc. 1993 1 56987 102 7 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Pictorial cover, bottom spine is torn from book, about a 2" tear.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 EARLY BRITISH STEAM - The First Hundred Years 1825 - 1925
Wigston, Leicester Magna Books 1992 1 85422 320 8 Reprint Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Glossy pictorial cover, d.j. has the same photo on it. This book explores the development of railways in Great Britian from their lowly beginnings as powered transport for coal mines, through the fraught years of rapid growth, power struggles and duplication, into the golden years of luxury expresses and "name" trains at the turn of the century. Profusely illustrated throughout. A must for every railway enthusiast.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Adios, Hollywood : My Story by Dick, Dog of Oaxaca as Told to Rose Leiman Goldemberg
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1994 0 312 10455 3 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards, d.j. has a small tear on front and wear on bottom spine. A hilarious, touching, and thoroughly unique novel.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 WEBSTER'S DICTIONARY - NEW CONCISE
NY Modern Publishing 1993 0 87449 703 5 Mass Market Paperback As New  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. A comprehensive guide to the English language for home, office and school. Multiple copies available.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 DISNEY'S WONDERFUL WORLD OF KNOWLEDGE - YEAR BOOK 1979
NY1994 The Danbury Press 1979 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Giovan Battista Carpi 
White pictorial cover with Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck, spine and corners are bumped with light wear. This is the 1979 Year Book. It has beautiful illustrations.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Sleeping Beauty
NY Penguin Books 1986 0 453 03011 4 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Glossy pictorial cover, corners and spine are bumped, has inscription in front (To Mackenzie Christmas 1992 from Uncle Ken, Aunt Nancy, Brandon and Clayton). Beautiful illustrations.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 DINOSAURS
Mount Washington Press 1991 0 8241 2125 2 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Glossy pictorial cover. Up-to-date information about the prehistoric animals that roamed the earth. Fully illustrated.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 365 Bedtime Stories
Racine Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Co. 1944 First Printing Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Robson, Janet 
Pictorial cover, spine and corners are bumped and frayed, spine has been repaired with tape, the paper has browned, last 23 pages are loose from book, but still in the book. some of these pages are frayed on the front edge. Signed by previous owner and has a storytime bookplate, 380 pages. Some of the authors in this book are:Cora Beck, Kathryn Heisenfelt, Dorothy Joslyn, Marjorie Loeb, Louisa Alcott, Helen Jackson, Thomas Sankey, and Jane Werner.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 MARCO POLO
NY Interlyth, Ltd. 1971 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Glossy pictorial cover, spien and corners are bumped and show light wear. This is a Nutment Press Book. Adventures stories about Marco Polo.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 THE PRINCE OF EGYPT
NY Dutton Book 1998 0 525 46054 3 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dream Works 
Brown pictorial cover. This is a collector's edition storybook. The story of Moses.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Legacy From The Past
N.Y. Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1971 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Brown soft cover.78 pages. This is a portfolio of eighty-eight original Williamsburg buildings  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 GAMES OF THE XXIIIRD OLYMPIAN LOS ANGELES 1984 COMMEMORATIVE BOOK
International Sport Publications, Inc. 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue cover with gilt lettering and illustrations, d.j. has light wear on edges This is a oversized book.. 286 pages of photo and stories about the 1984 Olympics, held in Los Angeles, CA.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 CIRCUS BIG TOP - POP-UP STORYBOOK
Ohio Landoll, Inc. 1997 0 7696 0040 9 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial cover, this is a pop-up storybook.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 THE MARTYRS OF SPAIN AND THE LIBERATORS OF HOLLAND
NY Robert Carter and Brothers 1865 First Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards, spine paper is missing, front cover is loose from book, edges are frayed, spine and corners are bumped. No author is listed but it states it is written by the Author of "The Schonberg-Cotta Family".  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 GROWING UP WITH SCIENCE - THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF INVENTION, Vol. 4
Westport, Conn. H. S. Stuttman, Inc. 1984 0 87475 830 0 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
White pictorial cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 CHRISTMAS FUN FOR KIDS
Lincolnwood, IL. Publications International, Ltd 1994 0 7853 1036 3 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover, signed by previous owner. Christmas fun for kids, with stories, crafts, songs and more.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 A CHRISTMAS CAROL
Ashland, Ohio Landoll, Inc. 1993 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial cover, spine and corner are bumped and frayed. Classic holiday collection.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 FROSTY THE SNOWMAN
Ashland, Ohio Landoll, Inc. 1993 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial cover, spine and corners are bumped. A Classic holiday collection  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 THE LITTLE TIN SOLDIER
Totowa, NJ Grandreams 1999 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Pictorial cover, This is a pop-up storybook.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 PUSS IN BOOTS
NY Publishers and Waldman 1999 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial cover, signed on back cover by previous owner.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Key Constitutional Concepts
Sunnylands 2006 Original Wraps Fine No Jacket DVD DVD 
One DVD examines key constitutiona concepts 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 The Living White House
Washington, DC, U.S.A. White House Historical Association 1982 0912308214 Seventh Edition Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red cloth covered boards, have wear on corners.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Bambi : Walt Disney
NY Golden Books Publishing 1984 0307103803 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Glossy pictorial cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 FOREST ANIMALS
Chicago Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc. 1979 0852293712 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover, Treasury of American Wildlife, forest animals; black bear, opossum, elk, gray squirrel, deer, and timber wolf.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 ROLLS ROYCE
NY Exeter Books 1983 0671062514 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Yellow boards, d.j. has small closed tear on top and bottom spine. 48 pages. packed with illustrations of some remarkable machines, from the original model of 1904 to the Silver Spur of today, this book looks at a company whose stock in trade is perfection.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 HBJ Social Studies Communities
Orlando, FL Harcourt Brac Jovanovich 1985 0153732032 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket School Text Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover, spine and corners are bumped and shows wear, ex-school text book, about grad 3 or 4.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 A MAN OF DESTINY WINSTON S. CHURCHILL
Waukesha, WI Country Beautiful Foundations, Inc. 1965 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Oversized Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Blue boards with a pastedown photo of Churchill, has wear on corners and spine. This is a Churchill anthology with and epilogue on his death.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 The Family Read-Aloud Christmas Treasury
New York, NY, U.S.A. Little, Brown & Company 1989 0316533718 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Poor Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brown, Marc (illustrator) 
Green boards, spine and corners are bumped, d.j. has several tears and a open tear on bottom spine and top edge of back. More than 50 poems and stories about the glory of Christmas.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 THE BEST OF GOLF DIGEST THE FIRST 25 YEARS
NY Golf Digest, Inc. 1975 0914178075 Hard Cover Fine  Very Good Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Red boards, d.j. has light wear one edges. This book is a toast to 25 years of great golfing achievement and editorial excellence. A must for every golf library.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Fairy Tales (Look and Find Ser.)
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A. Publications International, Limited 1993 1561734209 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Jerry Tiritiffi 
Glossy pictorial cover. This is a Look and Find book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 MAKE A SPLASH
NY Macmillan/McGraw-Hill School Publishing Company 1995 0021787573 Hard Cover Very Good  Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover, has a paper tear along front edge of book. Book has beautiful illustrations, this is a school text for grade level 3 or 4.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 BEST - LOVED NURSERY RHYMES
Connecticut Book Express 0710504861 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover, front end paper is loose from book for about 2" at bottom and last 8 pages are torn at spine. Beautiful issustrations An anthology of over 100 rhymes to treasure.  
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 McCall's Needlework Treasure
NY Random House 1963 Hard Cover Fine  Very Good Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover, d. j. has light wear on edges and a small closed tear on front spine about half way down.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Disney Library (Vol. 1)
NY Bantam Books 1983 0553055011 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover, Walt Disney volume 1 , Alphabet A - Z  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Holiday Touches for the Country Home
Birmingham, AL, U.S.A. Oxmoor House, Incorporated 1990 0942237064 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Glossy pictorial cover. These delightful touches - many of which can be left out all year - will fill your home with warmth and help you create wonderful memories for family and friends.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Pocahontas (Classics Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Mouse Works 1995 1570821143 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Glossy pictorial cover.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 THE BOTTOM LINE MONEY BOOK
Greenwich, CT Bottom Line Books 1999 0887231888 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Green glossy cover, How to earn more money - keep more money - and how to invest more wisely.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 LIFE WORLD LIBRARY - INDIA
NY Time Incorporated 1964 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial cover, has wear on lower corners and a water stain on lower front edges of first 20 pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 RUMPELSTILTSKIN
Wisconsis E. M. Hale and Company 1959 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Oversized 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Elizabeth Webbe 
Pictorial cover, cloth is gone from spine and corners are frayed, lower edges of book is torn. This is a ex-school library book, with usual markings.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 PLUTARCH'S LIVES (The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans)
NY The Modern Library Hard Cover Very Good  Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red clothe covered boards, light wear on edges, d.j is in pieces, torn on ever edge. this is volume one, translated by John Dryden and revised by Arthur Hugh Clough.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@foxfirebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com